GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Prejudice resulting from a failure to consolidate is not outweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the rights of or hardship to parties opposing consolidation.

(b)       The court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved in separate arbitration proceedings.

(c)       The court shall not order consolidation of the claims of a party to an agreement to arbitrate if the agreement prohibits consolidation."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 50-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-51.  Award; costs.

(a)       The award shall be in writing, dated and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award, with a statement of the place where the arbitration was conducted and the place where the award was made. Where there is more than one arbitrator, the signatures of a majority of the arbitrators suffice, but the reason for any omitted signature shall be stated. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or as provided in the parties' written agreement. Time of delivery shall be computed from the date of personal delivery or date of mailing.

(b)       Unless the parties agree otherwise,otherwise agree in writing, the award shall state the reasons upon which it is based.

(c)       Unless the parties agree otherwise,otherwise agree in writing, the arbitrators may award interest as provided by law.

(d)       The arbitrators in their discretion may award specific performance to a party requesting an award of specific performance when that would be an appropriate remedy.