GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       A person has notice if the person has knowledge of the notice or has received notice.

(e)       A person receives notice when it comes to the person's attention or the notice is delivered at the person's place of residence or place of business or at another location held out by the person as a place of delivery of communications."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 50-43(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon the application of a party, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. This issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be immediately and summarily tried and the court shall order a stay if it finds for the moving party. If the court finds for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to go to arbitration. An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable. If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court unless the court otherwise orders."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 50-44 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(j)       A party does not waive the right to arbitrate by proceeding under this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 50-45 reads as rewritten: