GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court finds for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to go to arbitration. An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable. If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court unless the court otherwise orders."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 50-44 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(j)       A party does not waive the right to arbitrate by proceeding under this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 50-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-45.  Appointment of arbitrators; rules for conducting the arbitration.

(a)       Unless the parties agree otherwise,otherwise agree in writing, a single arbitrator shall be chosen by the parties to arbitrate all matters in dispute.