GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       Unless the parties agree otherwise,otherwise agree in writing that part or all of an award shall not be confirmed by the court, upon a party's application, the court shall confirm an award, unless except when within time limits imposed under G.S. 50-54 through G.S. 50-56 grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in G.S. 50-54 through G.S. 50-56.

(b)       The court may award costs, as provided in G.S. 50-51(f), of the application and subsequent proceedings."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 50-54(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The court shall confirm the award and may award costs of the application and subsequent proceedings under G.S. 50-51(f) if If an application to vacate is denied anddenied, no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, and the parties have not agreed in writing that the award shall not be confirmed under G.S. 50-53.the court shall confirm the award and may award costs, as provided in G.S. 50-51(f), of the application and subsequent proceedings."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 50-56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-56.  Modification of award for alimony, postseparation support, child support, or child custody based on substantial change of circumstances.