GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Preexisting conditions mean "those conditions for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was received or recommended within the one-year period immediately preceding the effective date of the person's coverage." Credit Except for the excepted benefits described in G.S. 58-68-25(b), credit for having satisfied some or all of the preexisting condition waiting periods under previous health benefits coverage shall be given in accordance with G.S. 58-68-30."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 58-51-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-51-15.  Accident and health policy provisions.

"(h)      Preexisting Condition Exclusion Clarification. - Sub-subdivision (a)(2)b. of this section does not apply to:to policies issued to eligible individuals under G.S. 58-68-60.

(1)       Policies issued to eligible individuals under G.S. 58-68-60.

(2)       Excepted benefits as described in G.S. 58-68-25(b)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-50-150(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-50-150.  North Carolina Small Employer Health Reinsurance Pool.