GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Medical history.

(7)       Genetic information."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 58-65-60 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 58-65-60.  Subscribers' contracts; required and prohibited provisions.

"(e3)    When determining employee eligibility for a large employer, as defined in G.S. 58-68-25(10), an individual proprietor, owner, or operator shall be defined as an "employee" for the purpose of obtaining coverage under the employee group health plan and shall not be held to a minimum workweek requirement as imposed on other eligible employees."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 58-67-85 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 58-67-85.  Master group contracts, filing requirement; required and prohibited provisions.

"(d1)    When determining employee eligibility for a large employer, as defined in G.S. 58-68-25(10), an individual proprietor, owner, or operator shall be defined as an "employee" for the purpose of obtaining coverage under the employee group health plan and shall not be held to a minimum workweek requirement as imposed on other eligible employees."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 58-51-80(c) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-51-80.  Group accident and health insurance defined.