GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The premium for the policy shall be paid from funds contributed by the association or associations, or by employer members, or by both, or from funds contributed by the covered persons or from both the covered persons and the association, associations, or employer members. The premium rates for each association policy shall be developed, and applied to the certificates thereunder, on an actuarially sound basis.

c.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-259, s. 8."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 58-51-95 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 58-51-95.  Approval by Commissioner of forms, classification and rates; hearing; exceptions.

"(g)      For policies subject to this section, an individual health insurer shall not increase an individual's renewal premium for continued health insurance coverage under the terms of the individual's health insurance policy based on any health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual, including:

(1)       Health status.

(2)       Medical condition (including physical and mental illnesses).

(3)       Claims experience.

(4)       Duration from issue.

(5)       Receipt of health care.

(6)       Medical history.

(7)       Genetic information."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 58-65-60 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 58-65-60.  Subscribers' contracts; required and prohibited provisions.