GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         Under the terms of the plan, the employee requests the enrollment not later than 30 days after the date of exhaustion of coverage  applicable event described in sub-subdivision c.(i) of this subdivision or termination of coverage or employer contribution described in sub-subdivision c.(ii) c. of this subdivision."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 58-68-30(f)(1), as amended by Section 2.1 of this bill, reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Individuals losing other coverage. - A group health insurer shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if each of the following conditions is met:

a.         The employee or dependent was covered under an ERISA group health plan or had health insurance coverage at the time coverage was previously offered to the employee or dependent.

b.         The employee stated in writing at the time that coverage under the group health plan or health insurance coverage was the reason for declining enrollment, but only if the health insurer required the statement at the time and provided the employee with notice of the requirement and the consequences of the requirement at the time.

c.         With respect to the employee's or dependent's coverage described in sub-subdivision a. of this subsection:  (i) the coverage was under a COBRA continuation provision and the coverage under the provision was exhausted; (ii) the coverage was not under that provision and either the coverage was terminated because of loss of eligibility for the coverage, including legal separation, divorce, cessation of dependent status (such as attaining the maximum age to be eligible as a dependent child under the plan), death of an employee, termination of employment, reduction in the number of hours of employment, and any loss of eligibility for coverage after a period that is measured by reference to any of the foregoing; (iii) employer contributions toward the coverage were terminated; (iv) in the case of coverage offered through an arrangement that does not provide benefits to individuals who no longer reside, live, or work in a service area, there has been loss of coverage because an individual no longer resides, lives, or works in the service area (whether or not within the choice of the individual), and no other benefit package is available to the individual; (v) an individual incurs a claim that