GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-68-30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Rules Relating to Crediting Previous Coverage. -

(1)       Creditable coverage defined. - For the purposes of this Article, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:

a.         A self-funded employer group health plan under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

b.         Group or individual health insurance coverage.