GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The "waiting period" is defined as the period that begins on the date the individual submits a substantially complete application for coverage and ends on:

(1)       The date coverage begins, if the application results in coverage, or

(2)       The date on which the application is denied by the issuer or the date on which the offer for coverage lapses, if the application does not result in coverage."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-68-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - For the purposes of this Part:

(1)       Enrollment date. - With respect to an individual covered under a group health insurance plan, the date of enrollment of the individual in the coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for the enrollment. An individual's enrollment date does not change if the individual receiving benefits under a group health insurance plan changes benefit packages or if the plan changes health insurers.

(2)       Late enrollee. - With respect to coverage under a group health insurance plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during:

a.         The first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or

b.         A special enrollment period under subsection (f) of this section.

(3)       Preexisting condition exclusion. -

a.         In general. - "Preexisting condition exclusion" means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for the coverage, effective date of coverage under a group health plan or group health