GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-237

HOUSE BILL 896

 

 

AN ACT to provide the state bar with an appeal of right from final orders of the disciplinary hearing commission and to increase the maximum amount of the annual membership fees for members of the state bar.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 84-28(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      There shall be an appeal of right by either party from any final order of the Disciplinary Hearing Commission imposing admonition, reprimand, censure, suspension, stayed suspension, or disbarment upon an attorney, or involuntarily transferring a member of the North Carolina State Bar to disability inactive status to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. Review by the appellate division shall be upon matters of law or legal inference. The procedures governing any appeal shall be as provided by statute or court rule for appeals in civil cases. A final order which imposes disbarment or suspension for 18 months or more shall not be stayed except upon application, under the rules of the Court of Appeals, for a writ of supersedeas. A final order imposing suspension for less than 18 months or any other discipline except disbarment shall be stayed pending determination of any appeal of right."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-34.  Membership fees and list of members.