GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-299

HOUSE BILL 1507

 

 

AN ACT to amend certain laws under the north carolina interpreter and transliterator licensure act, to expand the group of persons who may obtain a provisional license under the act, and to authorize the north carolina interpreter and transliterator licensing board to assess civil penalties.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90D-4(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The provisions of this Chapter do not apply to:

(6)       Nonresident persons who are nationally certified providing interpreting or transliterating services in this State no more than 20 days per year in accordance with rules adopted by the Board."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90D-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90D-8.  Provisional license.