GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The attorney of record for the party to whom support payments are owed has notified the clerk of court that he will appear for said party; or

(2)       The party to whom support payments are owed requests the judge not to appoint an attorney; or

(3)       An attorney for the enforcement of child support obligations pursuant to Title IV, Part D, of the Social Security Act as amended is available.

The judge may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees as provided in G.S. 50-13.6.

(g)       Nothing in this section shall preclude the independent initiation by a party of proceedings for civil contempt or for income withholding."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 110-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-135.  Debt to State created.

Acceptance of public assistance by or on behalf of a dependent child creates a debt, in the amount of public assistance paid, due and owing the State by the responsible parent or parents of the child. Provided, however, that in those cases in which child support was required to be paid incident to a court order during the time of receipt of public assistance, the debt shall be limited to the amount specified in such court order. This liability shall attach only to public assistance granted subsequent to June 30, 1975, and only with respect to the period of time during which public assistance is granted, and only if the responsible parent or parents were financially able to furnish support during this period.

The United States, the State of North Carolina, and any county within the State which has provided public assistance to or on behalf of a dependent child shall be entitled to share in any sum collected under this section, and their proportionate parts of such sum shall be determined in accordance with the matching formulas in use during the period for which assistance was paid.

No action to collect such debt shall be commenced after the expiration of five years subsequent to the receipt of the last grant of public assistance. The county attorney or an attorney retained by the county and/or State shall represent the State in all proceedings brought under this section.

A past-due public assistance debt as described in this section may be deemed negotiable and subject to reduction if the public assistance debt is not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) and the responsible parent continues to be obligated to pay current child support. Upon agreement between the State and the responsible parent, and upon approval of the court upon an inquiry into the financial status of the obligor, the responsible parent shall pay all child support payments, including payments due on child support arrears, entered by a valid court order for a 24-month period of time.