GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The surname of the child shall be determined by the mother, except if the father's name is entered on the certificate, the mother and father shall agree upon the child's surname. If there is no agreement, the child's surname shall be the same as that of the mother.

The execution and filing of this affidavit with the registrar does not affect rights of inheritance unless the affidavit is also filed with the clerk of court in accordance with G.S. 29-19(b)(2)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 110-139.2(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Department of Health and Human Services Child Support Enforcement Agency may notify any financial institution doing business in this State that an obligor who maintains an identified account with the financial institution has a delinquent child support obligation that may be eligible for levy on the account in an amount that satisfies some or all of the delinquency.amount of unpaid support owed. In order to be able to attach a lien on and levy an obligor's account, the obligor's child support obligationamount of unpaid support owed shall be in arrears in an amount not less than the amount of support owed for six months or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is less.

Upon certification of the arrears amountamount of unpaid support owed in accordance with G.S. 44-86(c), the Child Support Agency shall serve or cause to be served upon the obligor obligor, and when the matched account is owned jointly, any other nonliable owner of the account, and the financial institution a notice as provided by this subsection. The notice shall be served in any manner provided in Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, except that a notice may be served on a financial institution in any other manner that the financial institution has agreed to in writing at any time prior to the time the notice is sent. The notice shall include the name of the obligor, the financial institution where the account is located, the account number of the account to be levied to satisfy the lien, the certified arrears amount,amount of unpaid support, information for the obligor or account owner on how to remove the lien or contest the lien in order to avoid the levy, and a copy of the applicable law, G.S. 110-139.2. The notice shall be served on the obligor, and any nonliable account owner, in any manner provided in Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. The financial institution shall be served notice in accordance with Rule 5 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.