GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-394

HOUSE BILL 1169

 

 

AN ACT to authorize the investment of state and local funds in north carolina financial institutions.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 147-69.1(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (b) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:

(5)       Time Certificates of deposit and other time deposits of financial institutions with institutions under any of the following conditions:

a.         With financial institutions with a physical presence in North Carolinathe State for the purpose of receiving commercial or retail deposits; provided that any principal amount of such deposit in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, be fully secured by surety bonds, or be fully collateralized; provided further that the rate of return or investment yield may not be less than that available in the market on United States government or agency obligations of comparable maturity.

b.         With financial institutions with a physical presence inside or outside the State, in accordance with all of the following conditions:

1.         The funds are initially deposited through a bank or savings and loan association in the State that is an official depository and that is selected by the State Treasurer, provided that the rate of return or investment yield shall not be less than that available in the market on United States government or agency obligations of comparable maturity.

2.         The selected bank or savings and loan association arranges for the deposit of the funds in certificates of deposit for the account of the State in one or more federally insured banks or savings and loan associations wherever located, provided that no State funds shall be deposited in a bank or savings and loan association that at the time holds other time deposits from the State.

3.         The full amount of principal and any accrued interest of each certificate of deposit are covered by federal deposit insurance.