GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       At the same time that the local government or public authority funds are deposited and the certificates of deposit are issued, the selected bank or savings and loan association receives an amount of deposits from customers of other federally insured financial institutions wherever located equal to or greater than the amount of the funds invested by the local government or public authority through the selected bank or savings and loan association."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115D-58.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank, savings and loan association or trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such other forms of time deposits as may be approved for county governments. In addition, moneys may be deposited in the form of certificates of deposit as provided for a local government or public authority in G.S. 159-30(b1). Investment deposits shall be secured as provided in G.S. 159-31(b)."


SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2005.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of August, 2005.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue