GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 5.         At the same time that the State funds are deposited and the certificates of deposit are issued, the selected bank or savings and loan association receives an amount of deposits from customers of other federally insured financial institutions wherever located equal to or greater than the amount of the funds invested by the State through the selected bank or savings and loan association pursuant to this sub-subdivision."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-30 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    In addition to deposits authorized by subsection (b) of this section, the finance officer may deposit any portion of idle funds in accordance with all of the following conditions:

(1)       The funds are initially deposited through a bank or savings and loan association that is an official depository and that is selected by the finance officer.

(2)       The selected bank or savings and loan association arranges for the deposit of funds in certificates of deposit for the account of the local government or public authority in one or more federally insured banks or savings and loan associations wherever located, provided that no funds shall be deposited in a bank or savings and loan association that at the time holds other deposits from the local government or public authority.

(3)       The full amount of principal and any accrued interest of each certificate of deposit are covered by federal deposit insurance.

(4)       The selected bank or savings and loan association acts as custodian for the local government or public authority with respect to the certificates of deposit issued for the local government's or public authority's account.

(5)       At the same time that the local government or public authority funds are deposited and the certificates of deposit are issued, the selected bank or savings and loan association receives an amount of deposits from customers of other federally insured financial institutions wherever located equal to or greater than the amount of the funds invested by the local government or public authority through the selected bank or savings and loan association."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115D-58.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank, savings and loan association or trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such other forms of time deposits as may be approved for county governments.