GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event
a time share developer fails to reinstate the registration within 12 months
after the expiration date thereof, the Commission may, in its discretion,
consider the time share project as not having been previously registered, and
thereby subject to the provisions of this Article relating to the issuance of
an original certificate. Duplicate certificates may be issued by the Commission
upon payment of a fee of one dollar ($1.00) by the registrant developer. Except
as prescribed by Commission rules, all fees paid pursuant to this Article shall
be nonrefundable."
SECTION 23. G.S. 93A-54 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-54. Disciplinary action by Commission.
(a) The Commission has power to take disciplinary action. Upon its own motion, or on the verified complaint of any person, the Commission may investigate the actions of any time share salesperson, developer, or project broker of a time share project registered under this Article, or any other person or entity who shall assume to act in such capacity. If the Commission finds probable cause that a time share salesperson, developer, or project broker has violated any of the provisions of this Article, the Commission may hold a hearing on the allegations of misconduct.
The Commission has the power to suspend or revoke at any time a real estate license issued to a time share salesperson or project broker, or a certificate of registration of a time share project issued to a developer; or to reprimand or censure such salesperson, developer, or project broker; or to fine such developer in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each violation of this Article, if, after a hearing, the Commission adjudges either the salesperson, developer, or project broker to be guilty of:
…
(3) Pursuing a course of
misrepresentation or making of false promises through agents, salesperson,salespersons,
advertising or otherwise;
…
(e) When a licensee is
accused of any act, omission, or misconduct under this Article which would
subject the licensee to disciplinary action, the licensee may, with the consent