GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Upon the filing of a special proceeding to recover the disputed monies, the clerk shall determine the rightful ownership of the monies and distribute the disputed monies accordingly. If no special proceeding is filed with the clerk of court within one year of the disputed monies being deposited with the clerk of court, the disputed monies shall be deemed unclaimed and shall be delivered by the clerk of court to the State Treasurer in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 116B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 13. G.S. 93A-16(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is hereby
created a special fund to be known as the "Real Estate Recovery Fund"
which shall be set aside and maintained by the North Carolina Real Estate
Commission. The fund shall be used in the manner provided under this Article
for the payment of unsatisfied judgments where the aggrieved person has suffered