GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] developer to supervise brokers and salespersons at the time share
project;".
SECTION 21. G.S. 93A-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-50. Securities laws apply.
The North Carolina Securities Act, Chapter 78A, shall also
apply, in addition to the laws relating to real estate, to time shares deemed to
be investment contracts or to other securities offered with or incident to a
time share; provided, in the event of such applicability of the North Carolina
Securities Act, any offer or sale of time shares registered under this Article
shall not be subject to the provisions of G.S. 78A-24 and any real estate
broker or salesperson registered under Article 1 of this Chapter shall
not be subject to the provisions of G.S. 78A-36."
SECTION 22. G.S. 93A-52 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-52. Application for registration of time share project; denial of registration; renewal; reinstatement; and termination of developer's interest.
(a) Prior to the offering
in this State of any time share located in this State, the developer of the
time share project shall make written application to the Commission for the
registration of the project. The application shall be accompanied by a fee in
an amount fixed by the Commission but not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars
($1500), one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), and shall
include a description of the project, copies of proposed time share instruments
including public offering statements, sale contracts, deeds, and other
documents referred to therein, information pertaining to any marketing or
managing entity to be employed by the developer for the sale of time shares in
a time share project or the management of the project, information regarding
any exchange program available to the purchaser, an irrevocable appointment of
the Commission to receive service of any lawful process in any proceeding
against the developer or the developer's time share salespersons arising
under this Article, and such other information as the Commission may by rule
require.
Upon receipt of a properly completed application and fee and upon a determination by the Commission that the sale and management of the time shares in the time share project will be directed and conducted by persons of good moral character, the Commission shall issue to the developer a certificate of registration authorizing the developer to offer time shares in the project for sale. The Commission shall within 15 days after receipt of an incomplete application, notify the developer by mail that the Commission has found specified deficiencies, and shall, within 45 days after the receipt of a properly completed application, either issue the certificate of registration or notify the developer by mail of any specific objections to the registration of the project.