GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a license application is pending on April 1, 2006, for any reason other than a determination by the Commission as to the applicant's moral character for licensure, and if the applicant has not satisfied all education and examination requirements for licensing in effect on April 1, 2006, the applicant's application shall be cancelled and the application fee refunded.
(g) No applications for a real estate salesperson license shall be accepted by the Commission between September 1, 2005, and September 30, 2005."
SECTION 8. G.S. 93A-5 reads as rewritten:
"§
93A-5. Register of applicants; roster of brokers and salespersons;brokers;
financial report to Secretary of State.
(a) The Executive Director of the Commission shall keep a register of all applicants for license, showing for each the date of application, name, place of residence, and whether the license was granted or refused. Said register shall be prima facie evidence of all matters recorded therein.
(b) The Executive
Director of the Commission shall also keep a current roster showing the names
and places of business of all licensed real estate brokers and real estate
salespersons,brokers, which roster shall be kept on file in the
office of the Commission and be open to public inspection.
(c) On or before the
first day of September of each year, the Commission shall file with the
Secretary of State a copy of the roster of real estate brokers and real
estate salespersons holding certificates of license, and at the same time
shall also file with the Secretary of State a report containing a complete
statement of receipts and disbursements of the Commission for the preceding
fiscal year ending June 30 attested by the affidavit of the Executive Director
of the Commission."
SECTION 9. G.S. 93A-6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commission has power to take disciplinary action.