GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] agent for the introduction or procurement of tenants or potential tenants in
vacation rentals as defined in G.S. 42A-4. Rules adopted pursuant to this
subsection may include a definition of the term "travel agent", may
regulate the conduct of permitted transactions, and may limit the amount of the
fee or the value of the consideration that may be paid to the travel agent.
However, the Commission may not authorize a person or entity not licensed as a
broker or salesperson to negotiate any real estate transaction on behalf
of another.
…."
SECTION 5. G.S. 93A-4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-4. Applications for licenses; fees; qualifications; examinations; privilege licenses; renewal or reinstatement of license; power to enforce provisions.
(a) Any person,
partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other
business entity hereafter desiring to enter into business of and obtain a
license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall make
written application for such license to the Commission in the form and manner
prescribed by the Commission. Each applicant for a license as a real estate
broker or real estate salesperson shall be at least 18 years of age. Each
applicant for a license as a real estate salesperson shall, within three years
preceding the date application is made, have satisfactorily completed, at a
school approved by the Commission, a real estate fundamentals course consisting
of at least 67 hours of classroom instruction in subjects determined by the
Commission, or shall possess real estate education or experience in real estate
transactions which the Commission shall find equivalent to the course. Each
applicant for a license as a real estate broker shall, within three years
preceding the date the application is made, have satisfactorily completed, at a
school approved by the Commission, an education program consisting of at least 60
75 hours of classroom instruction in subjects determined by the
Commission, which shall be in addition to the course required for a real
estate salesperson license, or shall possess real estate education or
experience in real estate transactions which the Commission shall find
equivalent to the education program. Each applicant for a license as a real
estate broker or real estate salesperson shall be required to pay a fee,
fixed by the Commission but not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00).