GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] salesperson or to advertise or hold himself or herself or themselves out as
engaging in or conducting such business without first obtaining a license
issued by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission (hereinafter referred to as
the Commission), under the provisions of this Chapter. A license shall be
obtained from the Commission even if the person, partnership, corporation,
limited liability company, association, or business entity is licensed in
another state and is affiliated or otherwise associated with a licensed real
estate broker or salesperson in this State."
SECTION 2. G.S. 93A-2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a2) The term provisional broker within the meaning of this Chapter means a real estate broker who, pending acquisition and documentation to the Commission of the education or experience prescribed by either G.S. 93A-4(a1) or G.S. 93A-4.3, must be supervised by a broker-in-charge when performing any act for which a real estate license is required."
SECTION 3. G.S. 93A-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The term real estate
salesperson within the meaning of this Chapter shall mean and include any
person who under the supervision of a real estate broker designated as
broker-in-charge of a real estate office, for a compensation or valuable
consideration is associated with or engaged by or on behalf of a licensed real
estate broker to do, perform or deal in any act, acts or transactions set out
or comprehended by the foregoing definition of real estate broker.was
formerly licensed by the Commission as a real estate salesperson before April
1, 2006."
SECTION 4. G.S. 93A-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-3. Commission created; compensation; organization.
(a) There is hereby
created the North Carolina Real Estate Commission, hereinafter called the
Commission. The Commission shall consist of nine members, seven members to be