GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (15) Violating any rule or regulation promulgated by the Commission.
The Executive Director shall transmit a certified copy of all final orders of the Commission suspending or revoking licenses issued under this Chapter to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the licensee maintains his or her principal place of business. The clerk shall enter these orders upon the judgment docket of the county."
SECTION 10. G.S. 93A-6.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commission,
Executive Director, or other representative designated by the Commission may
issue a subpoena for the appearance of witnesses deemed necessary to testify
concerning any matter to be heard before or investigated by the Commission. The
Commission may issue a subpoena ordering any person in possession of records,
documents, or other materials, however maintained, that concern any matter to
be heard before or investigated by the Commission to produce the records,
documents, or other materials for inspection.inspection or deliver
the same into the custody of the Commission's authorized representatives.
Upon written request, the Commission shall revoke a subpoena if it finds that
the evidence, the production of which is required, does not relate to a matter
in issue, or if the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity
the evidence, the production of which is required, or if for any other reason
in law the subpoena is invalid. If any person shall fail to fully and promptly
comply with a subpoena issued under this section, the Commission may apply to
any judge of the superior court resident in any county where the person to whom
the subpoena is issued maintains a residence or place of business for an order
compelling the person to show cause why he or she should not be held in
contempt of the Commission and its processes. The court shall have the power to
impose punishment for acts that would constitute direct or indirect contempt if
the acts occurred in an action pending in superior court."
SECTION 11. G.S. 93A-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-9. Licensing nonresidents.
(a) An applicant from
another state, which offers licensing privileges to residents of North
Carolina, may be licensed by conforming to all the provisions of this Chapter