GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c) The developer shall
designate for each project and other locations where time shares are sold or
offered for sale a project broker. The project broker shall act as supervising
broker for all persons licensed as time share salespersons at the
project or other location and shall directly, personally, and actively
supervise all such persons licensed as brokers or salespersons at
the project or other location in a manner to reasonably ensure that the sale of
time shares will be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this
Chapter."
SECTION 25. G.S. 115D-5(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Whenever a community
college offers real estate continuing education courses pursuant to G.S. 93A-4A,G.S.
93A-4.1, the courses shall be offered on a self-supporting basis."
SECTION 26. This section and G.S. 93A-4.3, as enacted in Section 7 of this act, are effective when this act becomes law. Sections 6, 12, and 25 of this act become effective October 1, 2005. The remainder of the act becomes effective April 1, 2006.