GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] h.         Provide that any member self-insurer aggrieved by any final action or decision of the Association may appeal to the Commissioner within 30 days after the action or decision;decision.

i.          Establish the procedures whereby selections for the Board shall be submitted to the Commissioner; andCommissioner.

j.          Contain additional provisions necessary or proper for the execution of the powers and duties of the Association."

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 97-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-135.  Insolvency.

A member self-insurer shall be insolvent for the purposes of this Article under any of the following circumstances:

(1)       Determination of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction; orjurisdiction.

(2)       Institution of bankruptcy proceedings by or regarding the member self-insurer; orself-insurer.

(3)       The Board determines that the member self-insurer's total liabilities exceed its total assets or the member self-insurer is unable or ceases to pay its debts as they fall due or in the ordinary course of business.

(4)       A member self-insurer is deemed to be insolvent, bankrupt, or in default as defined by the terms of any security instrument created pursuant to the Association Aggregate Security System."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 97-136 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-136.  Powers and duties of the Commissioner.

(a)       The Commissioner shall notify shall: