GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Nothing in this section prevents the Commissioner from negotiating a mutually acceptable agreement with any self-insurer as to the status of the self-insurer's license or as to any civil penalty or restitution.

(g)       Unless otherwise specifically provided for, all administrative proceedings under this Article are governed by Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Appeals of the Commissioner's orders under this section shall be governed by G.S. 58-2-75."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 58-2-161(a)(1)p. reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-2-161.  False statement to procure or deny benefit of insurance policy or certificate.

(a)       For the purposes of this section:

(1)       "Insurer" has the same meaning as in G.S. 58-1-5(3) and also includes:

. . .

p.         The North Carolina Self-Insurance Guaranty Security Association under Article 4 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

…"