GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this Article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

. . .

(7)       "Domestic guaranty association" means the Postassessment Insurance Guaranty Association in Article 48 of this Chapter, as amended; the North Carolina Self-Insurance Guaranty Security Association in Article 4 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes; the Life and Accident and Health Insurance Guaranty Association in Article 62 of this Chapter, as amended; or any other similar entity hereafter created by the General Assembly for the payment of claims of insolvent insurers.

. . . "

SECTION 19.  G.S. 58-47-65(f)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The license application shall comprise the following information:

. . .

(14)     A letter stipulating the applicant's acceptance of membership in the North Carolina Self-Insurance Guaranty Security Association under Article 4 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

 . . . "

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-259(b)(16a) reads as rewritten: