GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-409

HOUSE BILL 1527

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the motor vehicle dealer franchise laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-297.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-297.1.  Prefiling of franchise agreements and amendments.Franchise-related form agreements.

Any franchise, as defined in G.S. 20-286(8a), offered to a motor vehicle dealer in this State shall provide that all terms and conditions in the agreement inconsistent with any of the laws or rules of this State are of no force and effect. On or before January 1, 1998, every manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed by the Commissioner under this Article which uses an identical or substantially similar form franchise for its dealers or distributors in this State shall file with the Commissioner a copy of the franchise and all supplements. Any applicant for licensing by the Commissioner as a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed under this Article, which would use an identical or substantially similar form franchise, as defined in G.S. 20-286(8a), for its dealers or distributors in this State, shall, as a condition for the issuance of a license, file with the Commissioner a copy of the franchise and all supplements thereto. Not later than 60 days prior to the date a revision, modification, or addition to a franchise is offered generally to a licensee's franchisees in this State, the licensee shall notify the Commissioner of the proposed revision, modification, or addition to the franchise on file with the Commissioner and include with the notification:

(1)       A copy of the form franchise which incorporates all of the proposed revisions, modifications, and additions;

(2)       A separate statement which identifies all substantive revisions, modifications, and additions proposed.

It shall be unlawful for a franchise or any addendum or supplement thereto to be offered to a motor vehicle dealer in this State after January 1, 1998, until an applicant or licensee has complied with all of the requirements of this section.