GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any incident of unauthorized access to and acquisition of records or data containing dealership or dealership customer information shall constitute a security breach.

(g)       The provisions of G.S. 20-308.1(d) shall not apply to an action brought under this section against a dealer management computer system vendor.

(h)       This section shall apply to contracts entered into on or after November 1, 2005."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-308 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-308.  Penalties.

Any person violating any of the provisions of this Article Article, except for G.S. 20-305.7, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-308.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The provisions of this Article shall apply to all written agreements between a manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor with a motor vehicle dealer including, but not limited to, the franchise offering, the franchise agreement, sales of goods, services or advertising, leases or deeds of trust of real or personal property, promises to pay, security interests, pledges, insurance contracts, advertising contracts, construction or installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all other such agreements between a motor vehicle dealer and  a manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-286(10) reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-286.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(10)     Motor vehicle. - Any motor propelled vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, required to be registered under the laws of this State.

a.