GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       In the administration of its waiting lists, it shall adopt a preference for households with incomes of less than thirty percent (30%) of the area median income.

(4)       An authority shall take applications on a continuous basis from persons meeting the preference listed in this section and shall not close the application process to these persons. Any additional local preferences shall not take priority over the preference in this section."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7A-219 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-219.  Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible.

No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate. No determination of fact or law in an assigned small claim action estops a party thereto in any subsequent action which, except for this section, might have been asserted under the Code of Civil Procedure as a counterclaim in the small claim action. Notwithstanding G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13, failure by a defendant to file a counterclaim in a small claims action assigned to a magistrate, or failure by a defendant to appeal a judgment in a small claims action to district court, shall not bar such claims in a separate action."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 42-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-30.  Judgment by confession orconfession, where plaintiff has proved case.case, or failure to appear.