GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The perpetrator who has been excluded from the dwelling unit under court order remains liable under the lease with any other tenant of the dwelling unit for rent or damages to the dwelling unit.

(d)       The provisions of this section may not be waived or modified by agreement of the parties."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 157-29(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the operation or management of housing projects, or portions of projects, or other housing assistance programs for persons of low income, an authority shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals and tenant selection:

(3)       In the administration of its waiting lists, it shall adopt a preference for households with incomes of less than thirty percent (30%) of the area median income.

(4)       An authority shall take applications on a continuous basis from persons meeting the preference listed in this section and shall not close the application process to these persons. Any additional local preferences shall not take priority over the preference in this section."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7A-219 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-219.  Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible.