GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Good cause may include, but is not limited to, the following: a showing of undue hardship to a party; an agreement between the parties for voluntary mediation, subject to court approval; allegations of abuse or neglect of the minor child; allegations of alcoholism, drug abuse, or spouse abuse;domestic violence between the parents in common; or allegations of severe psychological, psychiatric, or emotional problems. A showing by either party that the party resides more than fifty miles from the court shall be considered good cause."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 42-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-40.  Definitions.

For the purpose of this Article, the following definitions shall apply:

(4)       "Protected tenant" means a tenant or household member who is a victim of domestic violence under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes or sexual assault or stalking under Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."