GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All fees and charges collected by the Commissioner under this Chapter are nonrefundable.

(d)       Any rating bureau established by action of the General Assembly of North Carolina shall be exempt from the fees in this section."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 58-7-150(c) and G.S. 58-7-155 are repealed.

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 58-8-60(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The articles of incorporation shall provide for the name of the corporation, to be approved by the Commissioner; the kinds of insurance it proposes to transact and on what business plan or principle; and the place of its location in the State. The certificate of incorporation must be subscribed and sworn to by a majority of the board of directors before an officer authorized to take acknowledgement of deeds, who shall certify the certificate to the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall review the certificate and articles of incorporation and file them with the Secretary of State in accordance with G.S. 58-7-35 upon payment of the required fees. G.S. 58-7-35."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 58-65-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-65-55.  Issuance and continuation of license.