GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       From any final order or decision of the Utilities Commission in a general rate case, appeal as of right lies directly to the Supreme Court."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-106(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      When any candidate files a notice of candidacy with a county board of elections under subsection (c) of this section or under G.S. 163-291(2), the chairman or directorboard of elections shall, immediately upon receipt of the notice of candidacy, inspect the registration records of the county, and cancel the notice of candidacy of any person who is not eligible under subsection (c) of this section. does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.

The Board board shall give notice of cancellation to any candidate whose notice of candidacy has been cancelled under this subsection by mail or by having the notice served on him by the sheriff.sheriff, and to any other candidate filing for the same office. A candidate who has been adversely affected by a cancellation or another candidate for the same office affected by a substantiation under this subsection may request a hearing on the cancellation. If the candidate requests a hearing, the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Article 11B of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-122 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: