GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority shall promote travel, tourism, and conventions in the town, sponsor tourist-related events and activities in the town, and finance tourist-related capital projects in the town.

SECTION 2.(c)  Reports. - The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the Board of Commissioners on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the Board of Commissioners may require.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Elizabeth City, Eden, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Beech Mountain, Blowing Rock, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Franklin, Kure Beach, Jonesville, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Troutman, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, and Wrightsville Beach, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

new hanover occupancy tax changes

SECTION 4.  Section 3 of S.L. 2002-138 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 3. Section 36.1 of Chapter 908 of the 1983 Session Laws is recodified as Section 32(b)31(b) of Chapter 908 of the 1983 Session Laws."