GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In accordance with the North Carolina Constitution and the United States Constitution, the tax proceeds may be used only for the direct benefit of the jurisdiction of New Hanover District U. None of the proceeds may be used for beach nourishment in areas within New Hanover County that are outside of the district.

SECTION 7.(e)  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

wilmington occupancy tax changes

SECTION 8.  Section 1 of S.L. 2002-139 reads as rewritten: