GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Worker's compensation;compensation.

f.          Wage continuation programs of any employer;employer.

g.         Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that he the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct;conduct.

h.         A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.

i.          A contract of insurance that will pay for expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15B-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the limitations in G.S. 15B-22, compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met. Compensation shall only be paid for economic loss and not for noneconomic loss.detriment. The Commission shall follow the rules of liability applicable to civil tort law in North Carolina."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15B-11(c) reads as rewritten: