GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 15B-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the limitations in G.S. 15B-22, compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met. Compensation shall only be paid for economic loss and not for noneconomic loss.detriment. The Commission shall follow the rules of liability applicable to civil tort law in North Carolina."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15B-11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A claim may be denied, an award of compensation may be reduced, and a claim that has already been decided may be reconsidered upon finding that the claimant or victim, without good cause, has not fully cooperated with appropriate law enforcement agencies or in the prosecution of criminal cases with regard to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis for the award."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15B-11(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      After reaching a decision to approve an award of compensation, but before notifying the claimant, the Director shall require the claimant to submit current information as to collateral sources on forms prescribed by the Commission.

An award that has been approved shall nevertheless be denied or reduced to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from a collateral source. If an award is reduced or a claim is denied because of the expected recoupment of all or part of the economic loss of the claimant from a collateral source, the amount of the award or the denial of the claim shall be conditioned upon the claimant's economic loss being recouped by the collateral source. If it is thereafter determined that the claimant will not receive all or part of the expected recoupment, the claim shall be reopened and an award shall be approved in an amount equal to the amount of expected recoupment that it is determined the claimant will not receive from the collateral source, subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (f) and (g). The existence of a collateral source that would pay expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body, shall not constitute grounds for the denial or reduction of an award of compensation."