GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2006-214
HOUSE BILL 2164
AN ACT TO Amend the authority of SANITARY DISTRICTS to require connections to water and sewer systems, as recommended by the environmental review commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 130A-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-55. Corporate Powers.
A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in the petition under G.S. 130A-48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-55(17)e, each sanitary district may exercise all of the powers granted to sanitary districts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary district board shall have the following powers:
…
(16) To adopt rules for the promotion and protection of the public health and for these purposes to possess the following powers:
a. To
require any person owning, occupying or controlling improved real property