GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  This act does not affect an action or proceeding commenced or right accrued before this act takes effect.

SECTION 7.  The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed along with this act all relevant portions of the official comments to the Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Act and all explanatory comments of the drafters of this act as the Revisor deems appropriate.

 

PART II.  TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 9-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All summons served personally or by mail under this section or  under G.S. 9- 11 shall inform the prospective juror that persons 6572 years of age or older are entitled to establish in writing exemption from jury service for good cause, shall contain a statement for claiming such exemption and stating the cause and a place for the prospective juror's signature, and shall state the mailing address of the clerk of superior court and the date by which such request for exemption must be received."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 15A-615(a) reads as rewritten: