GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.(c)  G.S. 55A-11-06(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This section does not limit the power of a foreign corporation to acquire all or part of the shares memberships of one or more classes or series of a domestic nonprofit corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."

SECTION 16.(d)  G.S. 57C-9A-02(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)    The provisions of the plan of conversion, other than the provisions required by subdivisions (1) and (2)(1a) of subsection (a) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of conversion if the plan of conversion sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:

(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.

(2)       A determination or action by the converting business entity or by any other person, group, or body.

(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the converting business entity is a party, or any other agreement or document."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 58-47-140 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-47-140.  Other provisions of this Chapter.

The following provisions of this Chapter apply to workers' compensation self-insurance groups that are subject to this Article: