GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A notice of foreclosure shall consist of a separate instrument, or that part of the original deed of trust or mortgage rerecorded, reciting the information required hereinabove, the names of the original parties to the original instrument foreclosed, and the recording data for the instrument foreclosed. A notice of forfeiture foreclosure shall be indexed by the register of deeds in accordance with G.S. 161.14.1.G.S. 161-14.1."

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 47C-3-116(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A judgment, decree, or order in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorneys' fees for the prevailing party. If the unit owner does not contest the collection of debt and enforcement of a lien after the expiration of the 15-day period following notice as required in subsection (e1) of this section, then reasonable attorneys' fees shall not exceed one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200), not including costs or expenses incurred. The collection of debt and enforcement of a lien remain uncontested as long as the unit owner does not dispute, contest, or raise any objection, defense, offset, or counterclaim as to the amount or validity of the debt and lien asserted or the association's right to collect the debt and enforce the lien as provided in this section.