GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 22.  G.S. 115C-499.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C-164(b)(2), a scholarship awarded under this Article to a student at an eligible postsecondary institution shall be based upon the enrollment status and expected family contribution of the student and shall not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000) per academic year, including any federal Pell Grant, to be used for the costs of attendance as defined for federal Title IV programs."

SECTION 23.(a)  G.S. 120-4.21(c), as it applies to members retiring before September 1, 2005, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Limitations. Limitations Applicable to Members Retiring Before September 1, 2005. - In no event shall any member receive a service retirement allowance greater than seventy-five percent (75%) of his "highest annual salary"."

SECTION 23.(b)  G.S. 120-4.21(c), as it applies to members retiring on or after September 1, 2005, is recodified as G.S. 120-4.21(d) and reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Limitations. Limitations Applicable to Members Retiring on or After September 1, 2005. - In no event shall any member receive a service retirement allowance greater than seventy-five percent (75%) of the member's "highest annual salary" nor shall a member receive any service retirement allowance whatsoever while employed in a position that makes the member a contributing member of either the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System or the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System.