GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The protections of this Article do not extend to a reregistration or payment made after a registering entity has received written notice notice, addressed to the registering entity, from any claimant to any interest in the security objecting to implementation of a registration in beneficiary form. No other notice or other information available to the registering entity affects its right to protection under this Article."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 45-37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the provisions of G.S. 45-36.9(a) and G.S. 45-73 relating to security instruments which secure future advances, any security instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation registered as required by law may be satisfied of record and thereby discharged and released of record in the following manner:

(1)       Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.

(5)       Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.

(6)       Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.

…."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 45-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-38. Recording of foreclosure.