GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 9-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All summons served personally or by mail under this section or  under G.S. 9- 11 shall inform the prospective juror that persons 6572 years of age or older are entitled to establish in writing exemption from jury service for good cause, shall contain a statement for claiming such exemption and stating the cause and a place for the prospective juror's signature, and shall state the mailing address of the clerk of superior court and the date by which such request for exemption must be received."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 15A-615(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      After a finding of probable cause pursuant to the provisions of Article 30 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes or indictment for an offense that involves nonconsensual vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, intercourse; an offense that involves vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse with a child 12 years old or less, less; or an offense under G.S. 14-202.1 that involves vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse with a child less than 16 years old, old; the victim or the parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem of a minor victim may request that a defendant be tested for the following sexually transmitted infections:

(1)       Chlamydia;

(2)       Gonorrhea;

(3)       Hepatitis B;

(3a)     Herpes;

(4)       HIV; and

(5)       Syphilis.

In the case of herpes, the defendant, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall be examined for oral and genital herpetic lesions and, if a suggestive but nondiagnostic lesion is present, a culture for herpes shall be performed."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 41-47(c) reads as rewritten: