GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 47F-3-121(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        For restrictions registered on or after October 1, 2005, the restriction shall be written on the first page of the instrument or conveyance in print that is in boldface type, capital letters, and no smaller than the largest print used elsewhere in the instrument or conveyance. The restriction shall be construed to regulate or prohibit the display of political signs only if the restriction specifically states: "THIS DOCUMENT REGULATES OR PROHIBITS THE DISPLAY OF THE POLITICAL SIGNS"."

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 55-11-04(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a merger is consummated without approval of the subsidiary corporation's shareholders, the parent surviving corporation shall, within 10 days after the effective date of the merger, notify each shareholder of the subsidiary corporation as of the effective date of the merger, that the merger has become effective."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 55-11-05(d) reads as rewritten: