GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 55-11-05(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In the case of a merger or share exchange pursuant to G.S. 55-11-07 or G.S. 55-11-09,a share exchange pursuant to G.S. 55-11-07, references in subsections (a) and (b)(a1) of this section to "corporation" shall include a domestic corporation, a domestic nonprofit corporation, a foreign corporation, and a foreign nonprofit corporation as applicable.

SECTION 16.(c)  G.S. 55A-11-06(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This section does not limit the power of a foreign corporation to acquire all or part of the shares memberships of one or more classes or series of a domestic nonprofit corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."

SECTION 16.(d)  G.S. 57C-9A-02(a2) reads as rewritten: