GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the member should become a member of either of these systems, payment of the member's service retirement allowance shall be suspended until the member withdraws from membership in that system."

SECTION 24.(a)  G.S. 130A-309.10(f)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Whole scrap tires, as provided in G.S. 130A-309.58(b). The prohibition of the disposal of on disposal of whole scrap tires in landfills applies to all whole pneumatic rubber coverings, but does not apply to whole solid rubber coverings."

SECTION 24.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2009.

SECTION 25.(a)  G.S. 135-3(8)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.