GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.

(6)       Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.

…."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 45-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-38. Recording of foreclosure.

In case of foreclosure of any deed of trust, or mortgage, the trustee, mortgagee, or the trustee's or mortgagee's attorney shall record a notice of foreclosure that includes the date when, and the person to whom, a conveyance was made by reason of the foreclosure. In the event the entire obligation secured by a mortgage or deed of trust is satisfied by a sale of only a part of the property embraced within the terms of the mortgage or deed of trust, the trustee, mortgagee, or the trustee's or mortgagee's attorney shall indicate in the notice of foreclosure which property was sold.

A notice of foreclosure shall consist of a separate instrument, or that part of the original deed of trust or mortgage rerecorded, reciting the information required hereinabove, the names of the original parties to the original instrument foreclosed, and the recording data for the instrument foreclosed. A notice of forfeiture foreclosure shall be indexed by the register of deeds in accordance with G.S. 161.14.1.G.S. 161-14.1."

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 47C-3-116(e) reads as rewritten: