GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       All deeds heretofore executed in conformity with this Article  before the effective date of this Chapter in conformity with former G.S. 39-24 and former G.S. 39-25 are declared to be sufficient to pass title to real estate held by such organizations. estate."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 1-69.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-69.1.  Unincorporated associations and partnerships; suit by or against.

(a)       Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section:

(1)       All unincorporated associations, organizations or societies, or general or limited partnerships, foreign or domestic, whether organized for profit or not, may hereafter sue or be sued under the name by which they are commonly known and called, or under which they are doing business, to the same extent as any other legal entity established by law and without naming any of the individual members composing it.

(2)       Any judgments and executions against any such association, organization or society shall bind its real and personal property in like manner as if it were incorporated.

(3)       Any unincorporated association, organization, society, or general partnership bringing a suit in the name by which it is commonly known and called must allege the specific location of the recordation required by G.S. 66-68.

(b)       Unincorporated nonprofit associations are subject to Chapter 59B of the General Statutes and not this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 47C-3-101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-101.  Organization of unit owners' association.

A unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the condominium is conveyed.