GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The collection of debt and enforcement of a lien remain uncontested as long as the unit owner does not dispute, contest, or raise any objection, defense, offset, or counterclaim as to the amount or validity of the debt and lien asserted or the association's right to collect the debt and enforce the lien as provided in this section. The attorneys' fee limitation in this subsection shall not apply to judicial foreclosures or proceedings authorized under subsection (d) of this section or G.S. 47F-4-117. G.S. 47C-4-117."

SECTION 14.(b)  G.S. 47C-3-121(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        For restrictions registered on or after October 1, 2005, the restriction shall be written on the first page of the instrument or conveyance in print that is in boldface type, capital letters, and no smaller than the largest print used elsewhere in the instrument or conveyance. The restriction shall be construed to regulate or prohibit the display of political signs only if the restriction specifically states: "THIS DOCUMENT REGULATES OR PROHIBITS THE DISPLAY OF THE POLITICAL SIGNS"."

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 47F-1-102(c) reads as rewritten: