GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 55-11-04(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a merger is consummated without approval of the subsidiary corporation's shareholders, the parent surviving corporation shall, within 10 days after the effective date of the merger, notify each shareholder of the subsidiary corporation as of the effective date of the merger, that the merger has become effective."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 55-11-05(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In the case of a merger or share exchange pursuant to G.S. 55-11-07 or G.S. 55-11-09,a share exchange pursuant to G.S. 55-11-07, references in subsections (a) and (b)(a1) of this section to "corporation" shall include a domestic corporation, a domestic nonprofit corporation, a foreign corporation, and a foreign nonprofit corporation as applicable.

SECTION 16.(c)  G.S. 55A-11-06(c) reads as rewritten: