GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Chlamydia;

(2)       Gonorrhea;

(3)       Hepatitis B;

(3a)     Herpes;

(4)       HIV; and

(5)       Syphilis.

In the case of herpes, the defendant, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall be examined for oral and genital herpetic lesions and, if a suggestive but nondiagnostic lesion is present, a culture for herpes shall be performed."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 41-47(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A registering entity is discharged from all claims to a security by the estate, creditors, heirs, or devisees of a deceased owner if it registers a transfer of a security in accordance with G.S. 41-46 and does so in good faith reliance (i) on the registration, (ii) on this Article, and (iii) on information provided to it by affidavit of the personal representative of the deceased owner, or by the surviving beneficiary or by the surviving beneficiary's representatives, or other information available to the registering entity. The protections of this Article do not extend to a reregistration or payment made after a registering entity has received written notice notice, addressed to the registering entity, from any claimant to any interest in the security objecting to implementation of a registration in beneficiary form. No other notice or other information available to the registering entity affects its right to protection under this Article."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 45-37(a) reads as rewritten: