GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any individual possessing an annual sportsman license established by G.S. 113-270.1D(a) or a lifetime or annual comprehensive hunting license established by G.S.113-270.2(c)(2) or (5) may engage in specially regulated activities without the licenses required by subdivisions (1) and (3)(1), (3), and (5) of subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 115C-499.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C-164(b)(2), a scholarship awarded under this Article to a student at an eligible postsecondary institution shall be based upon the enrollment status and expected family contribution of the student and shall not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000) per academic year, including any federal Pell Grant, to be used for the costs of attendance as defined for federal Title IV programs."

SECTION 23.(a)  G.S. 120-4.21(c), as it applies to members retiring before September 1, 2005, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Limitations.