GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(17)   To enter into partnership agreements, agreements with the Department of Transportation, agreements with political subdivisions of the State, and agreements with private entities, and to expend such funds as it deems necessary, pursuant to such agreements, for the purpose of financing the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, operating, or maintaining any Turnpike Project. An agreement entered under this subdivision requires the concurrence of the Board of Transportation if the Department of Transportation is a party to the agreement."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 143B-350(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Duties of the Board. - The Board of Transportation shall have has the following duties and powers:

(1)       To formulate policies and priorities for all modes of transportation under the Department of Transportation;Transportation.

(2)       To advise the Secretary on matters to achieve the maximum public benefit in the performance of the functions assigned to the Department;Department.

(3)       To ascertain the transportation needs and the alternative means to provide for these needs through an integrated system of transportation taking into consideration the social, economic and environmental impacts of the various alternatives;alternatives.

(4)       To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for a period of seven years into the future. This schedule is designated the Transportation Improvement Program; it must be published and copies must be available for distribution. The document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement Program, must include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included in the Program, a list of any changes made from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes;changes.

(5)       To consider and advise the Secretary of Transportation upon any other transportation matter that the Secretary may refer to it;it.

(6)       To assist the Secretary of Transportation in the performance of his duties in the development of programs and approve priorities for programs within the Department;Department.

(7)       To allocate all highway construction and maintenance funds appropriated by the General Assembly as well as federal-aid funds which may be available;available.

(8)       To approve all highway construction programs;programs.

(9)       To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects;projects.

(10)     To review all statewide maintenance functions;functions.