GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12a)   To approve partnership agreements with the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, private entities, and authorized political subdivisions to finance, by tolls and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating highways, roads, streets, and bridges in this State.

(13)     To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-183.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Fee Amount. - When a fee applies to an inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an inspection sticker, the fee must be collected. The following fees apply to an inspection of a vehicle and the issuance of an inspection sticker:

 

Type                                                                              Inspection              Sticker

Safety Only                                                                     $  8.25                 $0.85

Emissions and Safety                                                      23.50                   6.50.

 

The fee for performing an inspection of a vehicle applies when an inspection is performed, regardless of whether the vehicle passes the inspection. The fee for an inspection sticker applies when an inspection sticker is put on a vehicle. The fee for an inspection sticker does not apply to a replacement inspection sticker for use on a windshield replaced by a business registered with the Division pursuant to G.S. 20-183.6. The fee for inspecting after-factory tinted windows shall be ten dollars ($10.00), and the fee applies only to an inspection performed with a light meter after a safety inspection mechanic determined that the window had after-factory tint. A safety inspection mechanic shall not inspect an after-factory tinted window of a vehicle for which the Division has issued a medical exception permit pursuant to G.S. 20-127(f).

A vehicle that is inspected at an inspection station and fails the inspection is entitled to be reinspected at the same station at any time within 30 days of the failed inspection without paying another inspection fee.

The inspection fee for an emissions and safety inspection set out in this subsection is the maximum amount that an inspection station or an inspection mechanic may charge for an emissions and safety inspection of a vehicle. An inspection station or an inspection mechanic may charge the maximum amount or any lesser amount for an emissions and safety inspection of a vehicle. The inspection fee for a safety only inspection set out in this subsection may not be increased or decreased. The sticker fees set out in this subsection may not be increased or decreased."