GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The said Department of Transportation shall be is vested with the following powers:

(39)     To enter into partnership agreements with the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, private entities, and authorized political subdivisions to finance, by tolls and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating highways, roads, streets, and bridges in this State. An agreement entered into under this subdivision requires the concurrence of the Board of Transportation."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 136-89.183(a)(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   To enter into partnership agreements, agreements with the Department of Transportation, agreements with political subdivisions of the State, and agreements with private entities, and to expend such funds as it deems necessary, pursuant to such agreements, for the purpose of financing the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, operating, or maintaining any Turnpike Project. An agreement entered under this subdivision requires the concurrence of the Board of Transportation if the Department of Transportation is a party to the agreement."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 143B-350(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Duties of the Board. - The Board of Transportation shall have has the following duties and powers: