GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall prescribe the form and content of the notice to be published. The Department shall prescribe the procedures to be followed in the public meeting. The Department shall take detailed minutes of the meeting. The minutes shall include any written comments, exhibits, or documents presented at the meeting."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-310.37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department shall not enter into a brownfields agreement for a brownfields site that is identified by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as a federal Superfund site pursuant to 40 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 300 (1 July 1996 Edition).site listed on the National Priorities List pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9605."

SECTION 7.  This act becomes effective 1 January 2007.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of June, 2006.