GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A-310.31(b)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   "Prospective developer" means any person who desireswith a bona fide, demonstrable desire to either buy or sell a brownfields property for the purpose of developing or redeveloping that brownfields property and who did not cause or contribute to the contamination at the brownfields property."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-310.34(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Publication of the approved summary of the Notice of Intent in the North Carolina Register and publication in a newspaper of general circulation shall begin a public comment period of at least 60 30 days from the later date of publication. During the public comment period, members of the public, residents of the community in which the brownfields property is located, and local governments having jurisdiction over the brownfields property may submit comment on the proposed brownfields agreement, including methods and degree of remediation, future land uses, and impact on local employment."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 130A-310.34(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who desires a public meeting on a proposed brownfields agreement shall submit a written request for a public meeting to the Department within 30 21 days after the public comment period begins. The Department shall consider all requests for a public meeting and shall hold a public meeting if the Department determines that there is significant public interest in the proposed brownfields agreement. If the Department decides to hold a public meeting, the Department shall, at least 30 15 days prior to the public meeting, mail written notice of the public meeting to all persons who requested the public meeting and to any other person who had previously requested notice. The Department shall also direct the prospective developer to publish, at least 30 15 days prior to the date of the public meeting, a notice of the public meeting at least one time in a newspaper having general circulation in such county where the brownfields property is located. In any county in which there is more than one newspaper having general circulation, the Department shall direct the prospective developer to publish a copy of the notice in as many newspapers having general circulation in the county as the Department in its discretion determines to be necessary to assure that the notice is generally available throughout the county. The Department shall prescribe the form and content of the notice to be published. The Department shall prescribe the procedures to be followed in the public meeting. The Department shall take detailed minutes of the meeting. The minutes shall include any written comments, exhibits, or documents presented at the meeting."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-310.37(c) reads as rewritten: