GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       The power of the court to take any action and exercise any jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and

(10)     The subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in G.S. 36C-2-203 and G.S. 36C-2-204. G.S. 36C-2-204; and

(11)     The requirement that the exercise of the powers described in G.S. 36C-6-602.1(a) shall not alter the designation of beneficiaries to receive property on the settlor's death under that settlor's existing estate plan."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 36C-1-107 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by: by any of the following:

(1)       The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue; or issue.

(2)       In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.

(b)       Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the rights of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary are governed by G.S. 36C-10-1010 through G.S. 36C-10-1013."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 36C-1-109(a) reads as rewritten: