GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The annual amount of compensation does not exceed four-tenths of one percent (4/10 of 1%) of the principal value of the assets of the trust on the last day of the trust accounting year; or

(2)       No beneficiary Notice has been given pursuant to G.S. 32-55 and no qualified beneficiary or representative of a qualified beneficiary has initiated a proceeding under G.S. 32-57 for review of the reasonableness of the compensation within 20 days after notice has been given by the trustee in accordance with G.S. 32-55."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 32-57(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The trustee or any beneficiary If the terms of the trust do not specify the trustee's compensation, the trustee or any qualified beneficiary, or representative of a qualified beneficiary, may initiate a proceeding under Article 2 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes for review of the reasonableness of any compensation or expense reimbursement and for the approval or denial of the payment of compensation or expense reimbursement. A beneficiary may initiate a proceeding even though the 20-day period referred to in G.S. 32-56(2) has expired."

SECTION 42.  G.S. 32-58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 32-58.  Reimbursement for expenses incurred.