GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       By a person designated in the terms of the trust or appointed under the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee;

(2)       By a person selected by majority agreement of the qualified beneficiaries, if the trust is a split-interest charitable trust;

(2a)     By a person selected by majority agreement of the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust; or

(3)       By a person appointed by the court."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 36C-8-802(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A transaction between a trustee and a beneficiary that does not concern trust property, but that occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee retains significant influence over the beneficiary, and from which the trustee obtains an advantage, advantage and which is outside the ordinary course of the trustee's business or on terms and conditions substantially less favorable than those the trustee generally offers similarly situated customers, is voidable by the beneficiary unless the trustee establishes that the transaction was fair to the beneficiary."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 36C-8-802(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section:

(1)       An investment by a trustee in securities of an investment company, investment trust, or pooled investment vehicle in which the trustee or its affiliate has an investment, or to which the trustee, or its affiliate, provides services for compensation, is not presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if the investment otherwise complies with the prudent investor rule of Article 9 of this Chapter. The investment company, investment trust, or pooled investment vehicle may compensate the trustee for providing those services out of fees charged to the trust if the trustee at least annually notifies the persons entitled under G.S. 36C-8-813 to receive a copy of the trustee's annual report of the rate and method by which the compensation was determined; and

(2)       Payment made by a trustee to an attorney, broker, accountant, or agent for services performed on behalf of the trust in the ordinary course of business is not considered to be affected by a conflict between the trustee's personal and fiduciary interests if the payment is consistent with payments generally made in the community for the same or similar services."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 36C-8-802(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      This section does not preclude any of the following transactions, if fair to the beneficiaries: transactions:

(1)       An agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the appointment or compensation of the trustee; trustee.

(2)       Payment of reasonable compensation to which the trustee; trustee is entitled under G.S. 36C-7-708.

(3)       A transaction that is fair to the beneficiaries between a trust and another trust, decedent's estate, or guardianship, or similar relationship of which the trustee is a fiduciary or in which a beneficiary has an interest; interest.

(4)       A deposit of trust money in a regulated financial-service institution operated by the trustee or an affiliate of the trustee; or trustee.

(5)       An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 36C-8-808(a) reads as rewritten: