GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         When placed in the hands of a nationally recognized courier service for delivery.

d.         When received by the person if sent by registered or certified United States mail, return receipt requested.

e.         Three days after depositing the notice in a regularly maintained receptacle for the deposit of United States mail if sent by regular United States mail.

(3)       Notice by any means other than those described in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be deemed to be given for all purposes upon the date of actual receipt."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 36C-2-203(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerks of superior court of this State have original jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning the internal affairs of trusts. Except as provided in subdivision (9) of this subsection, the clerk of superior court's jurisdiction is exclusive. Proceedings concerning the internal affairs of the trust are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and trust beneficiaries, to the extent that those matters are not otherwise provided for in the governing instrument. These include proceedings:

(1)       To appoint or remove a trustee; trustee, including the appointment and removal of a trustee pursuant to G.S. 36C-4-414(b).

(2)       To permit a trustee to resign or renounce; however, unless the trustee is required to account to the clerk of superior court, when the governing instrument names or provides a procedure to name a successor trustee, and the successor trustee is willing to serve, no trustee is required to initiate a proceeding to resign or renounce as trustee; To approve the resignation of a trustee.

(3)       To review trustees' fees under Article 6 of Chapter 32 of the General Statutes and review and settle interim or final accounts; accounts.

(4)       To (i) convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, (ii) reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or (iii) change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust as provided in G.S. 37A-1-104.3; G.S. 37A-1-104.3.

(5)       To transfer a trust's principal place of administration; administration.

(6)       To require a trustee to provide bond and determine the amount of the bond, excuse a requirement of bond, reduce the amount of bond, release the surety, or permit the substitution of another bond with the same or different sureties; sureties.

(7)       To make orders with respect to a trust for the care of animals as provided in G.S. 36C-4-408; G.S. 36C-4-408.