GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-106

SENATE BILL 947

 

 

AN ACT to make technical, conforming, and other changes to the uniform trust code and other related statutes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 28A-13-3(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent man person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent's estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent's estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law, including but not limited to the powers specified in the following subdivisions:

(5)       To deposit, as a fiduciary, funds of the estate in a bank, including a bank operated by the personal representative upon compliance with the provisions of G.S. 36A-63. pursuant to G.S. 53-163.1.

…."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 32A-3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: