GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Amendment of the trust.

(3)       Additions to the trust.

(4)       Direction to dispose of property of the trust.

(5)       The creation of the trust, notwithstanding G.S. 36C-4-402(a)(1) and (2).

The exercise of the powers described in this subsection shall not alter the designation of beneficiaries to receive property on the settlor's death under that settlor's existing estate plan.

(b)       A general guardian or a guardian of the estate of the settlor may exercise the powers of the settlor with respect to a revocable trust as provided in G.S. 35A-1251(24)."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 36C-6-603 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-6-603.  Settlor's powers; powers of withdrawal. control of revocable trust.

(a)       While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor. If a trustee is a settlor, the trustee's actions are presumed to be taken at the direction of the settlor.

(b)       If a revocable trust has more than one settlor, the duties of the trustee are owed to all of the settlors."

SECTION 25.  Article 6 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 36C-6-605.  Failure of disposition of property of a trust by lapse or otherwise.