GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any trust property becomes distributable to a minor or incompetent under this Article, it may be distributed:

(1)       To the guardian of the estate or general guardian of the beneficiary;

(2)       In accordance with the North Carolina Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, Chapter 33A of the General Statutes; or

(3)       In accordance with the North Carolina Uniform Custodial Trust Act, Chapter 33B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 36C-5-501(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply apply, and a trustee shall have no liability to any creditor of a beneficiary for any distributions made to or for the benefit of the beneficiary, to the extent that a beneficiary's interest: interest is protected or restricted by any of the following:

(1)       Is subject to a A spendthrift provision; provision.

(2)       Is a A discretionary trust interest as defined in G.S. 36C-5-504(a)(2); or G.S. 36C-5-504(a)(2).

(3)       Is a A protective trust interest as described in G.S. 36C-5-508."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 36C-5-505 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-5-505.  Creditor's claim against settlor.