GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The trustee does not join in an action approved by a majority of the other trustees.

(2)       The dissenting trustee joins in an action necessary to carry out the decision of the majority of the trustees and notifies in writing the cotrustees of the dissent at or before joining in the action, unless the trustee had knowledge that the action taken involved intentional misconduct or was taken with an intention to directly or indirectly provide an improper personal benefit to one or more trustees approving the action."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 36C-7-704(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A vacancy in a trusteeship of a charitable trust that is required to be filled must be filled in the following order of priority:

(1)       By a person designated in the terms of the trust or appointed under the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee;

(2)       By a person selected by majority agreement of the qualified beneficiaries, if the trust is a split-interest charitable trust;

(2a)     By a person selected by majority agreement of the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust; or

(3)       By a person appointed by the court."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 36C-8-802(d) reads as rewritten: