GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the trustee does not take the action requested, the competent qualified beneficiary or a representative of the qualified beneficiary may petition the court to order the trustee to take the action.

(c)       All proceedings under this section shall be conducted as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 36A of the General Statutes. Article 2 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 48.  G.S. 37A-1-104.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The fair market value of the trust shall be determined at least annually, using a valuation date selected by the trustee in its discretion. The trustee, in its discretion, may use an average of the fair market value on the same valuation date for the current fiscal year and not more than three preceding fiscal years, if the use of this average appears desirable to reduce the impact of fluctuations in market value on the unitrust amount. Assets for which a fair market value cannot be readily ascertained shall be valued using valuation methods as are considered reasonable and appropriate by the trustee. Assets, such as a residence or tangible personal property, used by the trust beneficiary also may be excluded from the fair market value for computing the unitrust amount."

SECTION 49.  G.S. 37A-1-104.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The percentage to be used in determining the unitrust amount shall be a reasonable current return from the trust, in any event not less than three percent (3%) nor more than five percent (5%), taking into account the intentions of the grantor settlor of the trust as expressed in the governing instrument, the needs of the beneficiaries, general economic conditions, projected current earnings and appreciation for the trust, and projected inflation and its impact on the trust."

SECTION 49.1.  G.S. 37A-1-104.7 is repealed.

SECTION 50.  G.S. 37A-1-104.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 37A-1-104.9.  Applicability.