GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 36C-8-808(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is not authorized by or is contrary to the terms of the trust, even if by doing so (i) the trustee exceeds the authority granted to the trustee under the terms of the trust, or (ii) the trustee would otherwise violate a duty the trustee owes under the trust."

SECTION 34.1.  G.S. 36C-8-810(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If the trustee maintains records clearly indicating the respective interests, a trustee may invest and administer as a whole the property of two or more separate trusts."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 36C-8-813 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-8-813.  Duty to inform and report.