GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may allow reimbursement of other expenses incurred or advanced to which the trustee is entitled in equity and good conscience. The trustee shall have a lien on trust property to secure reimbursement, with reasonable interest, of expenses owed under this section."

SECTION 43.  G.S. 32-71(c) and (d) are repealed.

SECTION 44.  G.S. 37A-1-104(c)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A trustee shall not make an adjustment:

(8)       If the trustee is not a beneficiary but the adjustment would benefit the trustee directly or indirectly; or indirectly, except that a trustee may make an adjustment that also benefits a beneficiary even if the terms of the trust provide for trustee compensation as a percentage of the trust's income; or

…."

SECTION 45.  G.S. 37A-1-104.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 37A-1-104.1.  Definitions.

For purposes of this The following definitions apply to this Part: