GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The property subject to the exercise of the power shall be subject to the claims of the creditors of the holder only when and to the extent that the holder exercises the power.

(2)       The lapse, release, or waiver of a power of withdrawal shall not be deemed to be an exercise of the power and shall not cause the holder to be treated as a settlor of the trust."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 36C-6-602(e) is repealed.

SECTION 22.  G.S. 36C-6-602(f) is repealed.

SECTION 23.  Article 6 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 36C-6-602.1.  Exercise of settlor's powers with respect to revocable trust by agent or guardian.

(a)       An agent acting under a power of attorney may exercise any of the following powers of the settlor with respect to a revocable trust only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power of attorney:

(1)       Revocation of the trust.