GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (21)     "Trust instrument" means an Trust instrument. - An instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments to the instrument, and any modifications permitted by court order.

(22)     "Trustee" includes Trustee. - Includes an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a cotrustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by a court. The term does not include trustees in mortgages and deeds of trusts."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 36C-1-105(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this Chapter except:

(1)       The requirements for creating a trust;

(2)       The duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries;

(3)       The requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve;

(4)       The power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under G.S. 36C-4-410 through G.S. 36C-4-416;

(5)       The effect of a spendthrift provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Article 5 of this Chapter;

(6)       The effect of an exculpatory term under G.S. 36C-10-1008;

(7)       The rights under G.S. 36C-10-1010 through G.S. 36C-10-1013 of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary;

(8)       Periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding;

(9)       The power of the court to take any action and exercise any jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and

(10)     The subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in G.S. 36C-2-203 and G.S. 36C-2-204. G.S. 36C-2-204; and

(11)     The requirement that the exercise of the powers described in G.S. 36C-6-602.1(a) shall not alter the designation of beneficiaries to receive property on the settlor's death under that settlor's existing estate plan."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 36C-1-107 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by: by any of the following: