GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.1  Article 6 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 36C-6-607.  Modification or termination of a revocable trust.

(a)       A revocable trust may be modified or terminated by the court pursuant to any of the methods for modification or termination of an irrevocable trust set forth in G.S. 36C-4-411(b) or (c), 36C-4-412, 36C-4-415, or 36C-4-416.

(b)       The settlor is a necessary party to any proceeding brought to modify or terminate a revocable trust."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 36C-7-703(f) is repealed.

SECTION 28.  G.S. 36C-7-703(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Each A trustee shall exercise reasonable care care in connection with matters for which the trustee is given authority under the terms of a trust to:

(1)       Avoid enabling a cotrustee to commit a serious breach of trust; and

(2)       Compel a cotrustee to redress a serious breach of trust."

SECTION 29.  G.S. 36C-7-703(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Notwithstanding subsection (f) or (g) of this section, a trustee who has not joined in an action approved by a majority of the other trustees is not liable for the action.