GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless otherwise represented under this Article, a minor, an incapacitated incompetent or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented. represented with respect to the particular question or dispute."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 36C-3-305(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this Article, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to receive notice, give consent, and otherwise represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated an incompetent or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 36C-4-401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-4-401.  Methods of creating trust.

A trust may be created by: by any of the following methods: