GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The usual place of business or residence of any of the cotrustees.

(4)       If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is in any county of this State in which a beneficiary resides, in any county in which trust property is located, in the county of this State specified in the trust instrument, if any county is so specified, or if the trust is created by will, in the case of a testamentary trust, in the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 36C-2-205 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)    Notice of Transfer. - A notice to transfer a trust proceeding brought pursuant to G.S. 36C-2-203(a)(9) must be served within 30 days after the moving party is served with a copy of the pleading requesting relief pursuant to G.S. 36C-2-203(a)(9). Failure to timely serve a notice of transfer of a trust proceeding is a waiver of any objection to the clerk of superior court's exercise of jurisdiction over the trust proceeding then pending before the clerk. When a notice of transfer is duly served and filed, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the appropriate court. The proceeding after the transfer is subject to the provisions of the General Statutes and to the rules that apply to actions initially filed in the court to which the proceeding was transferred."

SECTION 9.1.  G.S. 36C-2-205 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Notice to Attorney General. - In every trust proceeding with respect to a charitable trust, the Attorney General shall be notified and given an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 36C-2-205(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Orders Upon Consolidation/Joinder. Consolidation/Joinder/Transfer. - Upon the consolidation of a trust proceeding and civil action or a civil action, joinder of claims under subsection (f) or (g) of this section section, or transfer to the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice pursuant to subsection (g1) of this section, the clerk of superior court or the judge may make such appropriate orders as appropriate to protect the interests of the parties and to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. Notwithstanding the consolidation or joinder consolidation, joinder of claims under subsection (f) or (g) of this section, or transfer to the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice under subsection (g1) of this section, the clerk of superior court's exclusive jurisdiction as set forth in G.S. 36C-2-203(a) G.S. 36C-2-203(a)(1) through (8) shall not be stayed unless so ordered by the court."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 36C-3-303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-3-303.  Representation by fiduciaries, parents, and other persons.