GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)     "Trustee" means any Trustee. - Any person acting as trustee of the trust, except as otherwise expressly provided in this Part, whether acting in that person's discretion or on the direction of one or more persons acting in a fiduciary capacity.

(11)     "Unitrust amount" means an Unitrust amount. - An amount computed as a percentage of the fair market value of the trust."

SECTION 46.  G.S. 37A-1-104.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 37A-1-104.2.  Conversion in trustee's discretion without court approval.

(a)       Any trustee, other than an interested trustee, or, where two or more persons are acting as trustees, a majority of the trustees who are not interested trustees (in either case hereafter "trustee"), may, in the trustee's sole discretion and without court approval, (i) convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, (ii) reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or (iii) change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method