GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.

(b)       Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the rights of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary are governed by G.S. 36C-10-1010 through G.S. 36C-10-1013."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 36C-1-109(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to subsection (d) of this section, notice Notice to a person under this Chapter or the sending of a document to a person under this Chapter must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document.

(1)       Permissible methods of notice or methods for sending a document include first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person's last known place of residence or place of business, or a properly directed electronic message.

(2)       Notice shall be deemed to be given upon the occurrence of any of the following:

a.         When personally delivered by hand to the person.

b.         When transmitted by facsimile.

c.         When placed in the hands of a nationally recognized courier service for delivery.

d.         When received by the person if sent by registered or certified United States mail, return receipt requested.

e.         Three days after depositing the notice in a regularly maintained receptacle for the deposit of United States mail if sent by regular United States mail.

(3)       Notice by any means other than those described in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be deemed to be given for all purposes upon the date of actual receipt."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 36C-2-203(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerks of superior court of this State have original jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning the internal affairs of trusts.