GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any party may file a notice of transfer of a proceeding pursuant to this subdivision to the superior court division of the General Court of Justice as provided in G.S. 36C-2-205(g1). In the absence of a transfer to Superior Court, Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes shall apply to a trust proceeding pending before the clerk of superior court to the extent consistent with this Article."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 36C-2-203(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Nothing in this section affects the right of a person to file an action in the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice for declaratory relief under Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. In the event either the petitioner or respondent in a trust proceeding requests declaratory relief under Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, either party may move for a transfer of the proceeding to the superior court division of the General Court of Justice as provided in Article 21 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. In absence of removal to superior court, Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes shall apply to a trust proceeding to the extent consistent with this Article."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 36C-2-204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-2-204.  Venue.