GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.  G.S. 58-58-50(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The Commissioner may adopt rules for life insurers for the following matters:

(1)       Reserves for contracts issued by insurers.

(2)       Optional smoker-nonsmoker mortality tables permitted for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities and nonforfeiture benefits.

(3)       Optional blended gender mortality tables permitted for use in determining nonforfeiture benefits for individual life policies.

(4)       Optional tables acceptable for use in determining reserves and minimum cash surrender values and amounts of paid-up nonforfeiture benefits.

(5)       Assumptions for policyholder withdrawal rates for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities.

In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC."


SECTION 19.  Sections 1 through 7 of this act become effective July 1, 2007.  Section 15 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2007.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of June, 2007.