GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-7-15 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(23)   "Mortgage guaranty insurance," meaning insurance against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest, or other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note or bond or other evidence of indebtedness which constitutes, or is equivalent to, a first lien or charge on the real estate, provided the improvement on the real estate is a residential building or a condominium unit or buildings designed for occupancy by not more than four families."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-7-75(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Stock Casualty and Fidelity and Surety Companies. - A stock corporation may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do one or more of the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58-7-15 (3), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), (18), (19), (21) and (22) (21), (22), and (23) only when it has a paid-in capital of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) and a paid-in initial surplus of not less than one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). Every such company shall at all times thereafter maintain a minimum capital of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) and a minimum surplus of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-10-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-10-125.  Minimum policyholders position. Policyholders position and capital and surplus requirements.