GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Reciprocal that is or should be licensed under Article 15 of this Chapter.

(2)       Local government risk pool that chooses to operate under Article 23 of this Chapter.

(3)       Fraternal benefit society that is or should be licensed under Article 24 of this Chapter.

(4)       Professional employer organization that is or should be licensed under Article 89A of this Chapter. Self-insurer that is or should be licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 58-47-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No group shall self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act unless it is licensed by the Commissioner under this Part. This subsection does not apply to a group  Any self-insured group that was organized and approved under the North Carolina law before July 1, 1995, and whose authority to self-insure its workers' compensation liabilities under the Act has not terminated after that date. date, shall not be required to be reapproved to be licensed under this Article."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 58-89A-5(16) reads as rewritten: