GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       If a policy of mortgage guaranty insurance insures loans with a percentage loss settlement option coverage between any of the entries in the schedules in this section, then the factor for policyholders position per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of the face amount of the mortgage shall be prorated between the factors for the nearest percent coverage listed. "

SECTION 6.  G.S. 58-10-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-10-135.  Contingency reserve. reserve for mortgage guaranty insurers.

(a)       Subject to G.S. 58-7-21, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall make an annual contribution to the contingency reserve which in the aggregate shall be the greater of:

(1)       Fifty  fifty percent (50%) of the net earned mortgage guaranty premium reported in the annual statement; or statement.

(2)       The sum of:

a.         The policyholders position established under G.S. 58-10-125 on residential buildings designed for occupancy by not more than four families divided by seven;

b.         The policyholders position established under G.S. 58-10-125 on residential buildings designed for occupancy by five or more families divided by five;

c.         The policyholders position established under G.S. 58-10-125 on buildings occupied for industrial or commercial purposes divided by three; and

d.         The policyholders position established under G.S. 58-10-125 for leases divided by 10.

(b)       If the mortgage guaranty coverage is not expressly provided for in this section, the Commissioner may establish a rate formula factor that will produce a contingency reserve adequate for the risk assumed.

(c)       The contingency reserve established by this section shall be maintained for 120 months and reported in the financial statements as a liability. That portion of the contingency reserve established and maintained for more than 120 months shall be released and shall no longer constitute part of the contingency reserve.

(d)       With the approval of the Commissioner, withdrawals may be made from the contingency reserve when incurred losses and incurred loss expenses exceed the greater of either thirty-five percent (35%) of the net earned premium or seventy percent (70%) of the amount which subsection (a) of this section requires to be contributed to the contingency reserve in such year. premium.