GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every such company shall at all times thereafter maintain a minimum capital of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) and a minimum surplus of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-10-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-10-125.  Minimum policyholders position. Policyholders position and capital and surplus requirements.

(a)       For the purpose of complying with G.S. 58-7-75, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall maintain at all times a minimum policyholders position in the amount required by this section. of not less than one twenty-fifth of the insurer's aggregate insured risk outstanding. The policyholders position shall be net of reinsurance ceded but shall include reinsurance assumed.

(b)       If a mortgage guaranty insurer does not have the minimum amount of policyholders position required by this section it shall cease transacting new business until the time that its policyholders position is in compliance with this section.

(c)       A mortgage guaranty insurer shall at all times maintain capital and surplus in the greater of the amount required by G.S. 58-7-75 or this section. If a policy of mortgage guaranty insurance insures individual loans with a percentage claim settlement option on those loans, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall maintain a policyholders position based on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) of the face amount of the mortgage, the percentage coverage, and the loan-to-value category. The minimum amount of policyholders position shall be calculated in the following manner: