GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-30-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-30-10.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:  For the purposes of this Article only:

(14)     "Insurer" means any entity that is or should be licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 47, 49, 64, 65, or 67 of this Chapter or under Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. For the purposes of this Article, "insurer" also includes continuing care retirement communities that are or should be licensed under Article 64 of this Chapter.

…."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 58-2-240(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      For purposes of subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(1a) of this section only, the term "insurer" has the same meaning as in G.S. 58-30-10(14) and includes a:

(1)       Reciprocal that is or should be licensed under Article 15 of this Chapter.

(2)       Local government risk pool that chooses to operate under Article 23 of this Chapter.