GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 58-89A-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-89A-30.  Other provisions of this chapter.

G.S. 58-2-45, 58-2-50, 58-2-55, 58-2-60, 58-2-65, 58-2-69, 58-2-70, 58-2-75, 58-2-100, 58-2-155, 58-2-163, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-200, 58-2-240, and 58-3-100 shall apply to all persons licensed under this Article and all persons subject to licensure requirements under this Article."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 58-89A-75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-89A-75.  De minimus registration.

(a)       A person who seeks to offer limited professional employer services in this State shall be eligible for de minimis registration status upon compliance with this section and may operate as a de minimis registrant in this State upon notification pursuant to this section. A person shall satisfy the requirements for a de minimis registration only if the professional employer organization:

(1)       Does not maintain a physical professional employer organization office located in this State;

(2)       Does not employ salespersons who reside or direct their sales activities in this State;

(3)       Does not employ directly or in common control with another person, as defined in G.S. 58-89A-5(12), more than 50 assigned employees in this State;

(4)       Does not advertise through any media outlet physically located in this State;

(5)       Is a licensed or registered professional employer organization in at least one other state of the United States; and

(6)       Is operated by and under the control of persons of good moral character.

A professional employer organization operating under a de minimis registration shall be subject to all of the responsibilities and authority of a licensee under this Article except for G.S. 58-89A-50, 58-89A-60 and 58-89A-70(c), (d), and (e).

(b)       A person seeking de minimis registration status shall notify the Commissioner, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, attesting that the professional employer organization meets all of the eligibility requirements for de minimis registration status under this section and additionally provide, at a minimum, the following information:

(1)       The name of the professional employer organization, the address of its principal office, the name of the contact person, and the taxpayer or employer identification number;

(2)       A list by jurisdiction of each name under which the registrant has operated in the preceding five years, including any alternative names, names of predecessors, and, if known, successor business entities;