GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.  Part 5 of Article 10 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-10-145. Mono-line requirement for mortgage guaranty insurers.

A mortgage guaranty insurance company that transacts any kind of insurance other than mortgage guaranty insurance is not eligible to transact business in this State. Provided, however, that a mortgage guaranty insurance company may, until December 31, 2012, assume reinsurance for "credit insurance," as defined in G.S. 58-7-15(17)."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-7-200(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Nothing in this section prohibits:

(1)       A director or officer of any insurer from receiving the usual salary, compensation, or emoluments for services rendered in the ordinary course of that person's duties as a director or officer, if the salary, compensation, or emolument is authorized by vote of the board of directors of the insurer;

(2)       Any insurer in connection with the relocation of the place of employment of an officer, including any relocation in connection with the initial employment of the officer, from (i) making, or the officer from accepting therefrom, a mortgage loan to the officer on real property owned by the officer that is to serve as the officer's residence or (ii) acquiring, or the officer from selling thereto, at not more than its fair market value, the officer's prior residence;

(3)       The payment to a director or officer of any such insurer who is a licensed attorney-at-law of fees in connection with loans made by the insurer if and when the fees are paid by the borrower and do not constitute a charge against the insurer; or

(4)       An insurer from making a loan upon a policy held therein by the borrower not in excess of the policy's net value. value; or

(5)       Subject to G.S. 58-19-30 and G.S. 58-7-163, an insurer from advancing funds to directors, officers, or controlling stockholders, for expenses reasonably expected to be incurred in the ordinary course of the insurer's business, as authorized or approved by the insurer's board of directors or by individuals authorized by the board and charged with the supervision or making of the advances."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-30-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-30-10.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:  For the purposes of this Article only: