GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h3)     Any fees or costs paid pursuant to subsections (h1) or (h2) of this section shall be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees or costs collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the entity providing the continuous alcohol monitoring system."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-1374(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8b)    Remain alcohol free, and prove such abstinence through evaluation by a continuous alcohol monitoring system of a type approved by the Department of Correction."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-1374 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Any fees or costs paid by the parolee in order to comply with the imposition of subdivision (8b) of subsection (b) of this section shall be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the parolee was convicted. Fees or costs collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the entity providing the continuous alcohol monitoring system."

SECTION 6.  The Department of Correction shall establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems that are authorized for use by the courts as evidence that an offender on probation has abstained from the use of alcohol for a specified period of time.