GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       He is not currently an excessive user of drugs or prescription drugs.

(4)       He is not unlawfully using any controlled substance.

If the Division restores the person's license, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for any period up to three years from the date of restoration."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-179(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Mitigating Factors to Be Weighed. - The judge shall also determine before sentencing under subsection (f) whether any of the mitigating factors listed below apply to the defendant. The judge shall weigh the degree of mitigation of each factor in light of the particular circumstances of the case. The factors are:

(6a)     Completion of a substance abuse assessment, compliance with its recommendations, and simultaneously maintaining 60 days of continuous abstinence from alcohol consumption, as proven by a continuous alcohol monitoring system. The continuous alcohol monitoring system shall be of a type approved by the Department of Correction.

(7)       Any other factor that mitigates the seriousness of the offense. Except for the factors in subdivisions (4), (6) (6), (6a), and (7), the conduct constituting the mitigating factor shall occur during the same transaction or occurrence as the impaired driving offense."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-179 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    The judge may impose, as a condition of probation for defendants subject to Level One or Level Two punishments, that the defendant abstain from alcohol consumption for a minimum of 30 days, to a maximum of 60 days, as verified by a continuous alcohol monitoring system. The total cost to the defendant for the continuous alcohol monitoring system may not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). The defendant's abstinence from alcohol shall be verified by a continuous alcohol monitoring system of a type approved by the Department of Correction.