GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 20-19(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      He is not currently an excessive user of alcohol alcohol, drugs, or prescription drugs.drugs, or unlawfully using any controlled substance."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 20-19(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When a person's license is revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the person has two or more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which he has been convicted, and the most recent offense occurred within the five years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which his license is being revoked, the revocation is permanent. The Division may, however, conditionally restore the person's license after it has been revoked for at least three years under this subsection if he provides the Division with satisfactory proof that:

(1)       In the three years immediately preceding the person's application for a restored license, he has not been convicted in North Carolina or in any other state or federal court of a motor vehicle offense, an alcohol beverage control law offense, a drug law offense, or any criminal offense involving the consumption of alcohol or drugs; and

(2)       He is not currently an excessive user of alcohol alcohol, drugs, or prescription drugs.drugs, or unlawfully using any controlled substance.

The Division may conditionally restore the person's license after it has been revoked for at least 24 months under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) if the person provides the Division with satisfactory proof that:

(1)       He has not consumed any alcohol for the 12 months preceding the restoration while being monitored by a continuous alcohol monitoring device of a type approved by the Department of Correction.

(2)       He has not in the period of revocation been convicted in North Carolina or any other state or federal jurisdiction of a motor vehicle offense, an alcoholic beverage control law offense, a drug law offense, or any other criminal offense involving the possession or consumption of alcohol or drugs.

(3)       He is not currently an excessive user of drugs or prescription drugs.

(4)       He is not unlawfully using any controlled substance.

If the Division restores the person's license, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for any period up to three years from the date of restoration."