GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f.          Longleaf Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.

(5)       Residential Programs for Children:

a.         Whitaker School.

b.         Wright School."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 122C-181(a)(1), as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall operate the following facilities:

(1)       Psychiatric Hospitals:

a.         Cherry Hospital.

a1.       Central Regional Hospital.

b.         Dorothea Dix  Hospital.

c.         John Umstead  Hospital.

d.         Broughton Hospital."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 122C-430.30 reads as rewritten:

"Part 2A. Broughton Hospital Joint Security Force.

"§ 122C-430.  Joint security force.

The Secretary may designate one or more special police officers who shall make up a joint security force to enforce the law of North Carolina and any ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-116.6 or G.S. 143-116.7 or pursuant to the authority granted the Department by any other law on the territory of the Broughton Hospital, North Carolina School for the Deaf, Deaf at Morganton (K-12), Western Regional Vocational Rehabilitation Facility, Western Carolina Center, J. Iverson Riddle Developmental Center, and the surrounding grounds and land adjacent to Broughton Hospital allocated to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, all in Burke County. After taking the oath of office for law enforcement officers as set out in G.S. 11-11, these special police officers have the same powers as peace officers now vested in sheriffs within the territory embraced by the named facilities. These special police officers may arrest persons outside the territory of the named institutions but within the confines of Burke County when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within that territory for which the officers could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during the person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 108A-101(m) reads as rewritten: