GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Does not exceed a speed of 35 miles per hour.

d.         Does not drive outside a radius of 50 miles from the location of its supply source for fertilizer and other products.

e.         Is driven by a person who has a license appropriate for the class of the vehicle.

f.          Is insured under a motor vehicle liability policy in the amount required under G.S. 20-309.

g.         Displays a valid federal safety inspection decal if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of at least 10,001 pounds."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-116(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Maximum Length. - The following maximum lengths apply to vehicles. A truck-tractor and semitrailer shall be regarded as two vehicles for the purpose of determining lawful length and license taxes.

(1)       Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a single vehicle having two or three axles shall not exceed 40 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers.

(2)       Trucks transporting unprocessed cotton from farm to gin shall not exceed 4850 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers.

(3)       Recreational vehicles shall not exceed 45 feet in length overall, excluding bumpers and mirrors."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-116(j) reads as rewritten: