GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, warrantless searches of the supervisee's computer or other electronic mechanism which may contain electronic data shall be considered reasonably related to the post-release supervision. Whenever the warrantless search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug screening and drug testing, if the results are positive."

SECTION 9A.  G.S. 14-208.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered. If the person moves to another county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff of the new county and provide written notice of the person's address not later than the tenth day after the change of address. Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Division. If the person moves to another county in this State, theWhen the Division receives notice from a sheriff that a person required to register is moving to another county in the State, the Division shall inform the sheriff of the new county of the person's new residence."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 14-208.16(d) reads as rewritten: