GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Any offender required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A  or G.S. 14-208.40B who receives a community punishment shall, immediately upon sentencing, report to the Division of Community Corrections for enrollment in the satellite-based monitoring program, and, if necessary, shall return at any time designated by that Division to receive the appropriate equipment."

SECTION 5.   G.S. 14-208.42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.42.  Lifetime registration offenders Offenders required to submit to satellite-based monitoring for life and to continue on unsupervised probationrequired to cooperate with Department upon completion of sentence.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when an offender is required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B, the court sentences an offender who is in the category described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) for a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and orders the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program, the court shall also order that the offender, upon completion of the offender's sentence and any term of parole, post-release supervision, intermediate punishment, or supervised probation that follows the sentence, the offender shall continue to be enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the offender's life and be placed on unsupervised probationthe period required by G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B unless the requirement that the person enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43.

The Department shall have the authority to have contact with the offender at the offender's residence or to require the offender to appear at a specific location as needed for the purpose of enrollment, to receive monitoring equipment, to have equipment examined or maintained, and for any other purpose necessary to complete the requirements of the satellite-based monitoring program. The offender shall cooperate with the Department and the requirements of the satellite-based monitoring program until the offender's requirement to enroll is terminated and the offender has returned all monitoring equipment to the Department."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-208.44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.44.  Failure to enroll; tampering with device.

(a)       Any person required to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program who fails to enroll shall be guilty of a Class F felony.