GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Resides with an immediate family member who established residence in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a child, sibling, or parentchild or sibling who is 18 years of age or older, or a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or spouse of the registrant."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 14-208.43 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if the Commission is notified by the Department of Correction that the offender has been released, pursuant to G.S. 14-208.12A, from the requirement to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of this Chapter, upon request of the offender, the Commission shall order the termination of the monitoring requirement."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 14-208.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.45.  Fees.

(a)       There shall beExcept as provided in subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, each person required to enroll pursuant to this Part shall pay a one-time fee of ninety dollars ($90.00) assessed to each person required to enroll pursuant to this Part.($90.00). The fee shall be payable to the clerk of superior court, and the fees shall be remitted quarterly to the Department of Correction. This fee is intended to offset only the costs associated with the time-correlated tracking of the geographic location of subjects using the location tracking crime correlation system.

(b)       When a court determines a person is required to enroll pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A, theThe court may exempt a person from paying the fee required by subsection (a) of this section only for good cause and upon motion of the person placed onrequired to enroll in satellite-based monitoring. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods.methods if the officer is authorized by subsection (c) of this section to determine the payment schedule. This fee is intended to offset only the costs associated with the time-correlated tracking of the geographic location of subjects using the location tracking crime correlation system.

(c)       When a person is required to enroll based on a determination by the Department pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40B, the Department shall have the authority to exempt the person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon request of the person required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring. The Department may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods.

(b)       The fee shall be payable to the clerk of superior court, and the fees shall be remitted quarterly to the Department of Correction.