GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Any person required to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program who fails to provide necessary information to the Department, or fails to cooperate with the Department's guidelines and regulations for the program shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(d)       For purposes of this section, 'enroll' shall include appearing, as directed by the Department, to receive the necessary equipment."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A-1343(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Special Conditions of Probation for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor. - As special conditions of probation, a defendant who has been convicted of an offense which is a reportable conviction as defined in G.S. 14-208.6(4), or which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, must:

(1)       Register as required by G.S. 14-208.7 if the offense is a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4).

(2)       Participate in such evaluation and treatment as is necessary to complete a prescribed course of psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment as ordered by the court.

(3)       Not communicate with, be in the presence of, or found in or on the premises of the victim of the offense.

(4)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of sexual abuse of a minor.

(5)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical or mental abuse of a minor, unless the court expressly finds that it is unlikely that the defendant's harmful or abusive conduct will recur and that it would be in the minor child's best interest to allow the probationer to reside in the same household with a minor child.

(6)       Satisfy any other conditions determined by the court to be reasonably related to his rehabilitation.

(7)       Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1).

(8)       Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is in the category described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2), and the Department of Correction, based on the Department's risk assessment program, recommends that the defendant submit to the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.