GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-213

HOUSE BILL 29

 

 

AN ACT to Clarify the procedure for satellite-based monitoring of sex offenders and to make other changes to the sex offender laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-208.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.40.  Establishment of program; creation of guidelines; duties.

(a)       The Department of Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program shall be designed to monitor two categories of offenders as follows:

(1)       Any offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who is required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offense as those terms are defined in G.S. 14-208.6. An offender in this category who is ordered by the court to submit to satellite-based monitoring is subject to that requirement for the person's natural life, unless the requirement is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.36.

(2)       Any offender who satisfies all of the following criteria:  (i) is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), (ii) is required to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, (iii) has committed an offense involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, and (iv) based on the Department's risk assessment program requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring. An offender in this category who is ordered by the court to submit to satellite-based monitoring is subject to that requirement only for the period of time ordered by the court and is not subject to a requirement of lifetime satellite-based monitoring.

(b)       In developing the guidelines for the program, the Department shall require that any offender who is enrolled in the satellite-based program submit to an active continuous satellite-based monitoring program, unless an active program will not work as provided by this section.