GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Division. If the person moves to another county in this State, theWhen the Division receives notice from a sheriff that a person required to register is moving to another county in the State, the Division shall inform the sheriff of the new county of the person's new residence."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 14-208.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Changes in the ownership of or use of property within 1,000 feet of a registrant's registered address that occur after a registrant establishes residency at the registered address shall not form the basis for finding that an offender is in violation of this section. For purposes of this subsection, a residence is established when the registrant does any of the following:

(1)       Purchases the residence or enters into a specifically enforceable contract to purchase the residence.

(2)       Enters into a written lease contract for the residence and for as long as the person is lawfully entitled to remain on the premises.

(3)       Resides with an immediate family member who established residence in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a child, sibling, or parentchild or sibling who is 18 years of age or older, or a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or spouse of the registrant."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 14-208.43 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: