GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever the warrantless search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the probationer may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug screening and drug testing, if the results are positive.

Defendants subject to the provisions of this subsection shall not be placed on unsupervised probation, except as provided in G.S. 14-208.42.probation."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A-1374(b)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Appropriate Conditions. - As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:

(11)     Submit at reasonable times to warrantless searches of his person by a parole officer of the parolee's person and of the parolee's vehicle and premises while the parolee is present, for purposes reasonably related to his the parole supervision. The Commission may not require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. If the parolee has been convicted of an offense which is a reportable conviction as defined in G.S. 14-208.6(4), or which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, warrantless searches of the parolee's computer or other electronic mechanism which may contain electronic data shall be considered reasonably related to the parole supervision. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the parolee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15A-1368.4(b1) reads as rewritten: