GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Purchases the residence or enters into a specifically enforceable contract to purchase the residence.

(2)       Enters into a written lease contract for the residence and for as long as the person is lawfully entitled to remain on the premises.

(3)       Resides with an immediate family member who established residence in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a child, sibling, or parentchild or sibling who is 18 years of age or older, or a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or spouse of the registrant."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 14-208.43 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if the Commission is notified by the Department of Correction that the offender has been released, pursuant to G.S. 14-208.12A, from the requirement to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of this Chapter, upon request of the offender, the Commission shall order the termination of the monitoring requirement."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 14-208.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.45.  Fees.