GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-553(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All persons employed by an employing entity as defined by this Part who owe money to the State and whose salaries are paid in whole or in part by State funds must make full restitution of the amount owed as a condition of continuing employment. employment; provided, however, that no employing entity shall terminate for failure to make full restitution the employment of such an employee who owes money to the University of North Carolina Health Care System for health care services."

SECTION 3.  G. S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Elements of Plan. - For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that: