GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-306

HOUSE BILL 646

 

 

AN ACT to make the university of north carolina health care system's debt collection practices more patient friendly and to assist certain patients.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 116-37(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Finances - Patient/Health Care System Benefit. - The Chief Executive Officer of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, or the Chief Executive Officer's designee, may expend operating budget funds, including State funds, of the University of North Carolina Health Care System for the direct benefit of a patient, when, in the judgment of the Chief Executive Officer or the Chief Executive Officer's designee, the expenditure of these funds would result in a financial benefit to the University of North Carolina Health Care System. Any such expenditures are declared to result in the provision of medical services and create charges of the University of North Carolina Health Care System for which the health care system may bill and pursue recovery in the same way as allowed by law for recovery of other health care systems' charges for services that are unpaid.

These expenditures shall be limited to no more than seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) per patient per admission and shall be restricted (i) to situations in which a patient is financially unable to afford ambulance or other transportation for discharge; (ii) to afford placement in an after-care facility pending approval of third-party entitlement benefits; facility; (iii) to assure availability of a bed in an after-care facility after discharge from the hospitals; (iv) to secure equipment or other medically appropriate services after discharge; or (v) to pay health insurance premiums. The Chief Executive Officer or the Chief Executive Officer's designee shall reevaluate at least once a month the cost-effectiveness of any continuing payment on behalf of a patient.

To the extent that the University of North Carolina Health Care System advances anticipated government entitlement benefits for a patient's benefit, for which the patient later receives a lump-sum "back-pay" award from an agency of the State, whether for the current admission or subsequent admission, the State agency shall withhold from this back pay an amount equal to the sum advanced