GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Of the appointments by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, two individuals who represent local exchange carriers operating in North Carolina, one of whom represents a local exchange carrier with less than 50,000 access lines.

(3)       Of the appointments by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, an individual who represents a local exchange carrier with less than 200,000 access lines.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 62-157 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-157.  Telecommunications relay service.

(a)       Finding. - The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide access to public telecommunications services for hearing impaired or speech impaired persons, including those who also have vision impairment, and that a statewide telecommunications relay service for telephone service should be established.

(a1)     Definitions. - For purposes of this section:

(1)       "CMRS" is as defined in G.S. 62A-21.62A-40.

(2)       "CMRS connection" is as defined in G.S. 62A-21.62A-40.

(3)       "CMRS provider" is as defined in G.S. 62A-21.62A-40.