GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A CMRS provider may deduct a one percent (1%) administrative fee from the total amount of surcharge collected. A CMRS provider shall remit the surcharge collected, less the administrative fee, to the Wireless 911 Board in the same manner and with the same frequency as the local service providers remit the surcharge to the State Treasurer. The Wireless 911 Board shall remit the funds collected from the surcharge to the special account created under subsection (d) of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   To the extent included in federal taxable income, 911 charges imposed under G.S. 62A-43 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.the following:

a.         The amount of 911 charges collected under G.S. 62A-5 and remitted to a local government under G.S. 62A-6.

b.         The amount of wireless Enhanced 911 service charges collected under G.S. 62A-23 and remitted to the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A-24."