GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission's determination that a disease outbreak has occurred shall constitute a basis for adoption of a temporary rule. The emergency powers that may be authorized by rules adopted pursuant to this subsection include:

(1)       Prohibiting activities that aid in the transmission or movement of the disease.

(2)       Implementing activities to reduce infection opportunities.

(3)       Implementing requirements to assist in the detection and isolation of the disease."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113-291.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any other law, there is an open season for taking beaver with firearms or bow and arrow during any open season for the taking of wild animals, provided that permission has been obtained from the owner or lessee of the land on which the beaver is being taken."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-291.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-291.2.  Seasons and bag limits on wild animals and birds; including animals and birds taken in bag; possession and transportation of wildlife after taking.