GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person hunting deer during a deer  firearms season shall wear hunter orange. Hunter orange material is a material that is a daylight fluorescent orange color."

SECTION 5.  Article 22 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 113-291.11.  Feeding of alligators prohibited.

It is unlawful to intentionally feed alligators outside of captivity."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 113-291.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      To keep North Carolina provisions respecting migratory birds in substantial conformity with applicable federal law and rules, the Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule expand or modify provisions of this Article if necessary to achieve such conformity.conformity, including allowing the use of electronic calls. In particular, the Commission may prohibit the use of rifles, unplugged shotguns, live decoys, and sinkboxes in the taking of migratory game birds; vary shooting hours; adopt specific distances, not less than 300 yards, hunters must maintain from areas that have been baited, and fix the number of days afterwards during which it is still unlawful to take migratory game birds in the area; and adopt similar provisions with regard to the use of live decoys. In the absence of rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission to the contrary, the rules of the United States Department of the Interior prohibiting the use of rifles, unplugged shotguns, toxic shot and sinkboxes in taking migratory game birds in North Carolina shall apply, and any violation of such federal rules is unlawful."

SECTION 7.  The Wildlife Resources Commission shall study issues related to retrieval of wildlife wounded by hunters.