GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4. G.S. 58-33-32(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) A producer shall report to the Commissioner any administrative action taken against the producer in another state or by another governmental agency in this State within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. As used in this subsection, "administrative action" includes enforcement action taken against the producer by the National Association of Securities Dealers. This report shall include a copy of the order or consent order and other information or documents filed in the proceeding necessary to describe the action."
SECTION 5. G.S. 58-33-46(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Violating any
insurance laws, or law of this or any other state, violating any
administrative rule, subpoena, or order of the Commissioner or of another
state's insurance regulator. regulator, or violating any rule of the
National Association of Securities Dealers."
SECTION 6. G.S. 58-33-46(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Having been convicted
of a felony or of felony, a misdemeanor involving dishonesty
ordishonesty, a breach of trust. trust, or a misdemeanor