GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16. The North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance shall study and make recommendations to the Joint Legislative Committee on Governmental Operations providing for timely and expeditious confirmation to life insurance beneficiaries by insurers of the beneficiaries' status, the benefits payable, and provision of a claim form. The report shall be submitted no later than April 1, 2008.
SECTION 17. If Senate Bill 527, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 75-41(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section does not apply to insurers licensed under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, or to bank s, trust companies, savings and loan associations, savings banks, or credit unions licensed or organized under the laws of any state or the United States, or any foreign bank maintaining a branch or agency licensed under the laws of the United States, or any subsidiary or affiliate thereof."
SECTION 18. Article 9 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143-140.1. Appeals of alternative design construction and methods.
Alternative designs and construction shall follow the State Building Code.