GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 58-33-10(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) "Adjuster"
means any individual who, for salary, fee, commission, or other compensation of
any nature, investigates or reports to his principal relative to claims arising
under insurance contracts other than life or annuity. An attorney at law who
adjusts insurance losses from time to time incidental to the practice of his
profession or an adjuster of marine losses is not deemed to be an adjuster for
purposes of this Article. An individual may not simultaneously hold an
agent's and an adjuster's license in this State."
SECTION 3. G.S. 58-33-30(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Education and Training. -
(1) Each applicant must have had special education, training, or experience of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to satisfy the Commissioner that the applicant possesses the competence necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser.
(2) All individual
applicants for licensing as life and health agents or as property and
liability agents under G.S. 58-33-26(c1)(1), (2), (4), (6), or (7)
shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful
completion of at least 40 20 hours of instruction, instruction
for each license, which shall in all cases include the general principles
of insurance and any other topics relevant to the license that the
Commissioner establishes by regulation; and which shall, in the case of life
and health insurance applicants, include the principles of life, accident, and
health insurance and, in the case of property and liability insurance
applicants, shall include instruction in property and liability insurance. administrative
rules. Any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having
successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the
Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a property or
liability or life or health insurance company admitted to do business in this
State or a professional insurance association shall be deemed to have satisfied
the educational requirements of this subdivision. The requirement in this subdivision
for completion of 40 hours of instruction applies only to applicants for life
and health or property and liability insurance licenses.
(3) Each resident applicant for a Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance license shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of 10 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the principles of Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance and federal and North Carolina law relating to such