GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-548

SENATE BILL 1466

 

 

AN ACT to make changes relating to health and safety to the migrant housing act of north carolina and to direct the north carolina housing finance agency to study the development of a low-interest loan program for agricultural employers.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 95-223 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 95-223.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:

...

(3a)     "Director" means the Director of the Agricultural Safety and Health Bureau, who is the agent designated by the Commissioner to assist in the administration of this Article."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 95-224 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-224.  Scope.Scope; powers and duties.