GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 143B-437.21(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Regional partnership. - Any of the following:

a.         The Western North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission created in G.S. 158-8.1.

b.         The Northeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development The North Carolina's Northeast Commission created in G.S. 158-8.2.

c.         The Southeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission created in G.S. 158-8.3.

d.         The North Carolina's Eastern Region Development Commission created in G.S. 158-33.

e.         The Carolinas Partnership, Inc.

f.          The Research Triangle Regional Partnership.

g.         The Piedmont Triad Partnership."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 158-8.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 158-8.2.  Creation of Northeastern North Carolina Regional Economic DevelopmentNorth Carolina's Northeast Commission.

(a)       There is created the Northeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development CommissionNorth Carolina's Northeast Commission to facilitate economic development in Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce. Funds appropriated for the Commission by the General Assembly shall be disbursed directly to the Commission at the beginning of each fiscal year.

(b)       The Commission shall consist of 18 appointed members and one ex officio member, as provided below. Each appointed member shall be an experienced business person who resides for most of the year in one or more of the counties that are members of the Commission.

(1)       Six members shall be appointed by the Governor.

(2)       Six members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.

(3)       Six members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.

(4)       The Secretary of Commerce, or a designee.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-237, s. 16.6(a).

Any person appointed to the Commission who is also a county commissioner may hold that office in addition to the offices permitted by G.S. 128-1.1. The appointing authorities are encouraged to discuss and coordinate their appointments in an effort to ensure as many counties served by the Commission are represented among the membership of the Commission.

(c)       All members shall serve staggered two-year terms ending on June 30 biennially.