GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(e) The lead paragraph of G.S. 135-41.1, as recodified by this act under Part 4A of this Article, reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-41.1. Long-term care benefits.
Long-term care benefits provided by this Part are subject to
elimination periods, coinsurance provisions, and other limitations separate and
apart from those provided for in Part 3 Part 3A of this Article.
No limitation on out-of-pocket expenses are provided for the benefits covered
by this section. Long-term care benefits are as follows:"
SECTION 5.(a) Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 150B-1(d)(7), as amended by Section 28.22A(o) of S.L. 2007-323, reads as rewritten:
"(7) The State Health Plan
for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Parts 2,
3, 4, and 5 of Article 3 Article 3A of Chapter 135 of the
General Statutes."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 150B-44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-44. Right to judicial intervention when decision unreasonably delayed.