GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)...... License renewal................................................................................... 100.00

(4)...... Late renewal penalty.............................................................................. 75.00

(5)...... License by reciprocity........................................................................... 50.00

(6)(5). Duplicate license.................................................................................... 25.00

(7)...... Provisional license.............................................................................. 150.00."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 90-629 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-629.  Requirements for licensure.

Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant may be licensed as a massage and bodywork therapist if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications:

(1)       Has obtained a high school diploma or equivalent.

(2)       Is 18 years of age or older.

(3)       Is of good moral character as determined by the Board.

(4)       Has successfully completed a course of studytraining program consisting of a minimum of 500 classroom in-class hours of supervised instruction at a Board-approved school.

(5)       Has successfully passed an a competency assessment examination administered by a certifying agency that has been approved by the National Commission of Certifying Agencies (NCCA) and is in good standing with such agency or has successfully passed an examination administered or approved by the Board.that meets generally accepted psychometric principles and standards and is approved by the Board.

(6)       Has submitted fingerprint cards in a form acceptable to the Board at the time the license application is filed and consented to a criminal history record check by the North Carolina Department of Justice."

SECTION 10.  Article 36 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 90-629.1.  Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure.

(a)       All applicants for licensure shall consent to a criminal history record check.