GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Board may reinstate a revoked license, revoke censure or other judgment, or remove other licensure restrictions if the Board finds that the reasons for revocation, censure, or other judgment or other licensure restrictions no longer exist and the massage and bodywork therapist or applicant can reasonably be expected to safely and properly practice as a massage and bodywork therapist."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 90-634 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-634.  Enforcement; injunctive relief.

(a)       It is unlawful for a person not licensed or exempted under this Article to engage in any of the following:

(1)       Practice of massage and bodywork therapy.

(2)       Advertise, represent, or hold out himself or herself to others to be a massage and bodywork therapist.

(3)       Use any title descriptive of any branch of massage and bodywork therapy, as provided in G.S. 90-623, to describe his or her practice.

(b)       A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b1)     Unless exempt from the approval process, it is unlawful for an individual, association, partnership, corporation, or other entity to open, operate, or advertise a massage and bodywork therapy school without first having obtained the approval required by G.S. 90-637.1.

(b2)     An individual, association, partnership, corporation, or other entity that violates subsection (b1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

(c)       The Board may make application to superior court for an order enjoining a violation of this Article. Upon a showing by the Board that a person person, association, partnership, corporation, or other entity has violated or is about to violate this Article, the court may grant an injunction, restraining order, or take other appropriate action."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 90-634.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-634.1.  Civil penalties; disciplinary costs.