GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Practice of massage and bodywork therapy. - The application of massage and bodywork therapy to any person for a fee or other consideration. "Practice of massage and bodywork therapy" does not include the diagnosis of illness or disease, medical procedures, chiropractic adjustive procedures, electrical stimulation, ultrasound, prescription of medicines, or the use of modalities for which a license to practice medicine, chiropractic, nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, acupuncture, or podiatry is required by law."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-623 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The practice of massage and bodywork therapy shall not include any of the following:

(1)       The diagnosis of illness or disease.

(2)       Medical procedures, chiropractic adjustive procedures, electrical stimulation, ultrasound, or prescription of medicines.

(3)       The use of modalities for which a license to practice medicine, chiropractic, nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, acupuncture, or podiatry is required by law.

(4)       Sexual activity, which shall mean any direct or indirect physical contact, by any person or between persons, which is intended to erotically stimulate either person, or which is likely to cause such stimulation and includes sexual intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, masturbation, or anal intercourse. As used in this subdivision, masturbation means the manipulation of any body tissue with the intent to cause sexual arousal. Sexual activity can involve the use of any device or object and is not dependent on whether penetration, orgasm, or ejaculation has occurred."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-625 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-625.  North Carolina Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy.

(a)       The North Carolina Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy is created. The Board shall consist of seven members who are residents of this State and are as follows: