GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       For subsequent license renewals, each licensee shall submit to the Board evidence of the successful completion of at least 24 hours of study, as approved by the Board, since the previous licensure renewal submission date in the practice of massage and bodywork therapy."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 90-633 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-633.  Disciplinary action.

(a)       The Board may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to license a massage and bodywork therapist or applicant for any of the following:

(1)       The employment of fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or the renewal of a license.

(2)       The use of drugs or intoxicating liquors to an extent that affects professional competency.

(3)       Conviction of an offense under any municipal, State, or federal narcotic or controlled substance law until proof of rehabilitation can be established.law.

(4)       Conviction of a felony or other public offense involving moral turpitude until proof of rehabilitation can be established.turpitude.

(5)       An adjudication of insanity or incompetency until proof of recovery from the condition can be established.incompetency.

(6)       Engaging in any act or practice in violation of any of the provisions of this Article or of any of the rules adopted by the Board, or aiding, abetting, or assisting any other person in the violation of these provisions or rules. For purposes of this subdivision, the phrase 'aiding, abetting, or assisting any other person' does not include acts intended to inform the individual who is not in compliance with this Article of the steps necessary to comply with this Article or any rules adopted by the Board.

(7)       The commission of an act of malpractice, gross negligence, or incompetency.

(8)       Practice as a licensee under this Article without a valid certificate or renewal.

(9)       Engaging in conduct that could result in harm or injury to the public.

(10)     The employment of fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation when communicating with the general public, health care professionals, or other business professionals.