GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Notwithstanding the requirements of subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection, the applicant has other credentials, to be reviewed by the Board on a case-by-case basis, that are deemed by the Board to be substantially equivalent to the requirements in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection.

(c)       The Board shall maintain a list of jurisdictions whose regulatory standards for the practice of massage and bodywork therapy have been determined by the Board to be substantially equivalent to or to exceed the requirements for licensure under this Article."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 90-631(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board shall establish rules for the approval of massage and bodywork therapy schools. These rules shall include:

(1)       Basic curriculum standards that ensure graduates have the education and skills necessary to carry out the safe and effective practice of massage and bodywork therapy.

(2)       Standards for faculty and learning resources.

(3)       Requirements for reporting changes in instructional staff and curriculum.

(4)       A description of the process used by the Board to approve a school.

Any school that offers a training program in massage and bodywork therapy may make therapy, not otherwise exempt from the requirements of Board approval, shall submit an application for approval to the Board. If a massage and bodywork therapy school offers training programs at more than one physical location, each location shall constitute a separate massage and bodywork therapy school. The Board shall grant approval to schools,a school, whether in this State or another state, that meet meets the criteria established by the Board. The Board shall maintain a list of approved schools and a list of community college programs operating pursuant to subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 90-631 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: