GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board may reinstate a revoked license, revoke censure or probative terms, or remove other licensure restrictions when it finds that the reasons for revocation, censure or probative terms, or other licensure restrictions no longer exist and that the nurse or applicant can reasonably be expected to safely and properly practice nursing."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 90-171.38(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any individual, organization, association, corporation, or institution may establish a program for the purpose of training or educating any registered nurse licensed under G.S. 90-171.30, 90-171.32, or 90-171.33 in the skills, procedures, and techniques necessary to conduct medical examinations for the purpose of collecting evidence from the victims of first-degree rape as defined in G.S. 14-27.2, second-degree rape as defined in G.S. 14-27.3, statutory rape as defined in G.S. 14-27.7A, first-degree sexual offense as defined in G.S. 14-27.4, second-degree sexual offense as defined in G.S. 14-27.5 or attempted first-degree or second-degree rape or attempted first-degree or second-degree sexual offense. offense as defined in G.S. 14-27.6. The Board, pursuant to G.S. 90-171.23(b)(14) and, in cooperation with the North Carolina Medical Board as described in G.S. 90-6,G.S. 90-171.23(b)(14), shall establish, revise, or repeal standards for any such program. Any individual, organization, association, corporation, or institution which desires to establish a program under this subsection shall apply to the Board and submit satisfactory evidence that it will meet the standards prescribed by the Board."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 90-171.48 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.48.  Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure.

(a)        Definitions. - The following definitions shall apply in this section: