GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-133

SENATE BILL 356

 

 

AN ACT to make various revisions to the nursing practice act.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-171.23(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Duties, powers. The Board is empowered to:

(1)        Administer this Article.

(2)        Issue its interpretations of this Article.

(3)        Adopt, amend or repeal rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.

(4)        Establish qualifications of, employ, and set the compensation of an executive officer who shall be a registered nurse and who shall not be a member of the Board.

(5)        Employ and fix the compensation of other personnel that the Board determines are necessary to carry into effect this Article and incur other expenses necessary to effectuate this Article.

(6)        Examine, license, and renew the licenses of duly qualified applicants for licensure.

(7)        Cause the prosecution of all persons violating this Article.

(8)        Establish standards to be met by the students, and to pertain to faculty, curricula, facilities, resources, and administration for any nursing program as provided in G.S. 90-171.38.

(9)        Review all nursing programs at least every eight years or more often as considered necessary by the Board or program director.

(10)      Grant or deny approval for nursing programs as provided in G.S. 90-171.39.

(11)      Upon request, grant or deny approval of continuing education programs for nurses as provided in G.S. 90-171.42.

(12)      Keep a record of all proceedings and make an annual summary of all actions available.available to the Governor and licensees an annual summary of all actions taken.

(13)      Appoint, as necessary, advisory committees which may include persons other than Board members to deal with any issue under study.

(14)      Appoint and maintain a subcommittee of the Board to work jointly with the subcommittee of the North Carolina Medical Board to develop rules and regulations to govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses and to determine reasonable fees to accompany an application for approval or renewal of such approval as provided in G.S. 90-6.G.S. 90-8.2. The fees and rules developed by this subcommittee shall govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses and