GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On or before the date the current license expires, every person who desires to continue to practice nursing shall apply for licensure renewal to the Board on forms furnished by the Board and shall also file the required fee. The Board shall provide space on the renewal form for the licensee to specify the amount of continuing education received during the renewal period. Failure to renew the license before the expiration date shall result in automatic forfeiture of the right to practice nursing in North Carolina until such time that the license has been reinstated."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.37.  Revocation, discipline, suspension, probation, or denial of licensure.

The Board shall may initiate an investigation upon receipt of information about any practice that might violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board. In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Board shall have the power and authority to: (i) refuse to issue a license to practice nursing; (ii) refuse to issue a certificate of renewal of a license to practice nursing; (iii) revoke or suspend a license to practice nursing; and (iv) invoke other such disciplinary measures, censure, or probative terms against a licensee as it deems fit and proper; in any instance or instances in which the Board is satisfied that the applicant or licensee:

(1)        Has given false information or has withheld material information from the Board in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing.

(2)        Has been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime which indicates that the nurse is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing or that the nurse has deceived or defrauded the public.

(3)        Has a mental or physical disability or uses any drug to a degree that interferes with his or her fitness to practice nursing.

(4)        Engages in conduct that endangers the public health.

(5)        Is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing by reason of deliberate or negligent acts or omissions regardless of whether actual injury to the patient is established.

(6)        Engages in conduct that deceives, defrauds, or harms the public in the course of professional activities or services.

(7)        Has violated any provision of this Article.

(8)        Has willfully violated any rules enacted by the Board.

The Board may take any of the actions specified above in this section when a registered nurse approved to perform medical acts has violated rules governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse; provided this shall not interfere with the authority of the North Carolina Medical Board to enforce rules and regulations governing the