GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-134
HOUSE BILL 1399
AN ACT to provide that civil penalties of up to one thousand dollars may be assessed for violation of capacity use area laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 143-215.17(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Civil Penalties. -
(1) The Secretary
may assess a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor
more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)one thousand dollars
($1,000) against any person who violates any provisions of, or any order
issued pursuant to this Part, or who violates a rule of the Commission
implementing this Part.
(2) If any action or
failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this Part is willful,
the Secretary may assess a penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars
($250.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each day of
violation.
(3) In determining the amount of the penalty the Secretary shall consider the factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b). The procedures set out in G.S. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalty assessments that are presented to the Commission for final agency decision.
(4) The Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty of the assessment and the specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail, or by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. Contested case petitions shall be filed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment.
(5) Requests for remission of civil penalties shall be filed with the Secretary. Remission requests shall not be considered unless made within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment. Remission requests must be accompanied by a waiver of the right to a contested case hearing pursuant to Chapter 150B and a stipulation of the facts on which the assessment was based. Consistent with the limitations in G.S. 143B-282.1(c) and (d), remission requests may be resolved by the Secretary and the violator. If the Secretary and the violator are unable to resolve the request, the Secretary shall deliver remission requests and his recommended action to the Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions of the Environmental Management Commission appointed pursuant to G.S. 143B-282.1(c).