GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-189

HOUSE BILL 576

 

 

AN ACT to clarify that a local management entity's authority includes the right of access to a provider for monitoring and in response to complaints or emergencies and to clarify that a Local management entity may remove a provider's endorsement if access for these purposes is denied.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-115.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The primary functions of an LME are designated in this subsection and shall not be conducted by any other entity unless an LME voluntarily enters into a contract with that entity under subsection (c) of this section. The primary functions include all of the following:

(1)        Access for all citizens to the core services and administrative functions described in G.S. 122C-2. In particular, this shall include the implementation of a 24-hour a day, seven-day a week screening, triage, and referral process and a uniform portal of entry into care.

(2)        Provider endorsement, monitoring, technical assistance, capacity development, and quality control. An LME may remove a provider's endorsement if a provider fails to meet defined quality criteria, fails to adequately document the provision of services, fails to provide required staff training, or fails to provide required data to the LME.provider fails to do any of the following:

a.         Meet defined quality criteria.

b.         Adequately document the provision of services.

c.         Provide required staff training.

d.         Provide required data to the LME.

e.         Allow the LME access in accordance with rules established under G.S. 143B-139.1.

f.          Allow the LME access in the event of an emergency or in response to a complaint related to the health or safety of a client.

If at anytime the LME has reasonable cause to believe a violation of licensure rules has occurred, the LME shall make a referral to the Division of Health Service Regulation. If at anytime the LME has reasonable cause to believe the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a client has occurred, the LME shall make a referral to the local Department of Social Services, Child Protective Services Program, or Adult Protective Services Program.

(3)        Utilization management, utilization review, and determination of the appropriate level and intensity of services. An LME may participate in the development of person centered plans for any consumer and shall monitor the implementation of person centered plans.