GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-283
SENATE BILL 691
AN ACT to permit disclosure of certain tax information of local governments to the department of state treasurer and TO ENACT the Treasurer's Governance and Transparency Act of 2009.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…