GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(39) To furnish the Department of State Treasurer with information it requests about whether a unit of local government has timely filed a withholding report, has been charged a penalty, or has paid a penalty, as such information may be helpful in auditing local government accounts pursuant to G.S. 159-34 and determining compliance with the Local Government Finance Act."
SECTION 2. G.S. 147-69.2(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) With respect to investments
authorized by subsections (b)(8)(b)(7), (b)(8), and (b)(9) of
this section, the State Treasurer shall appoint an Investment Advisory
Committee, which shall consist of five seven members: the State
Treasurer, who shall be chairman ex officio; two members selected from among
the members of the boards of trustees of the Retirement Systems; and two
four members selected from the general public. The two four
public members must have experience in areas relevant to the administration
of a large, diversified investment program, including, but not limited to, one
or more of the following areas: investment management, real estate investment
trusts, real estate development, venture capital investment, or absolute return
strategies.investment management, securities law, real estate
development, or absolute return strategies. The State Treasurer shall also
appoint a Secretary of the Investment Advisory Committee who need not be a
member of the committee. Members of the committee shall receive for their
services the same per diem and allowances granted to members of the State
boards and commissions generally. The committee shall have advisory powers only
and membership shall not be deemed a public office within the meaning of
Article VI, Section 9 of the Constitution of North Carolina or G.S. 128-1.1."
SECTION 3. Article 6 of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 147-69.7. Discharge of duties to Retirement Systems.