GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority shall expend the net proceeds of the tax levied under this act
for the purposes provided in this act. The Authority shall promote travel,
tourism, and conventions in the town, sponsor tourist-related events and
activities in the town, and finance tourist-related capital projects in the
town.
(c) Reports. - The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the town council on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the Council may require.
Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification."
SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Elizabeth City, Eden, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Boone, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Franklin, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Pilot Mountain, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of July, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney
Speaker of the House of Representatives