GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Notice that the date, time, and place of any pretrial hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-1108.1 and the hearing on the petition will be mailed by the clerk upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and

(6)        Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-1106.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall include all of the following:

(1)        The name of the minor juvenile.

(2)        Notice that a written response to the motion must be filed with the clerk within 30 days after service of the motion and notice, or the parent's rights may be terminated.

(3)        Notice that any attorney counsel appointed previously to representand still representing the parent in the an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding will continue to represent the parents unless otherwise ordered by the court.

(4)        Notice that if the parent is indigent, the parent is entitled to appointed counsel and if the parent is not already represented by appointed counsel the parent may contact the clerk immediately to request counsel.

(5)        Notice that the date, time, and place of any pretrial hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-1108.1 and the hearing on the motion will be mailed by the moving party upon filing of the response or 30 days from the date of service if no response is filed.

(6)        Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B-1108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1108.  Answer or response of parent.parent; appointment of guardian ad litem for juvenile.

(a)        Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion.