GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receiving a case that has been transferred from another county, the clerk shall promptly satisfy the following:

(1)        Assign an appropriate file number to the case.

(2)        Ensure that any necessary appointments of new attorneys or guardians ad litem are made.

(3)        Calendar the next court action as set forth in the order transferring venue and give appropriate notice to all parties."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B-906(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter. The director of social services shall make a timely request to the clerk to calendar each review at a session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters. The clerk shall give 15 days' notice of the review and its purpose to the parent, the juvenile, if 12 years of age or more, the guardian, any the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency the court may specify, indicating the court's impending review. The department of social services shall either provide to the clerk the name and address of the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child for notice under this subsection or file written documentation with the clerk that the child's current care provider was sent notice of hearing. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to make any the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent a party to the proceeding solely based on receiving notice and the right to be heard."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7B-907(a) reads as rewritten: