GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        The director or the director's representative may not enter a private residence for assessment purposes without at least one of the following:

(1)        The reasonable belief that a juvenile is in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury.

(2)        The permission of the parent or person responsible for the juvenile's care.

(3)        The accompaniment of a law enforcement officer who has legal authority to enter the residence.

(4)        An order from a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-400.  Venue; pleading.Venue.

A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present. When a proceeding is commenced in a district other than that of the juvenile's residence, the court, on its own motion or upon motion of any party, may transfer the proceeding to the court in the district where the juvenile resides. A transfer under this section may be made at any time."