GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Assisting the parent and the parent's counsel, if requested by the parent's counsel, to ensure that the parent's procedural due process requirements are met.

(f)         The fees of a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section shall be borne by the Office of Indigent Defense Services when the court finds that the respondent is indigent. In other cases, the fees of the court-appointed guardian ad litem shall be a proper charge against the respondent if the respondent does not secure private legal counsel."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B-1106(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The summons shall be issued for the purpose of terminating parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and shall include:

(1)        The name of the minor juvenile;

(2)        Notice that a written answer to the petition must be filed with the clerk who signed the petition within 30 days after service of the summons and a copy of the petition, or the parent's rights may be terminated;

(3)        Notice that if they are indigent, the parents are entitled to appointed counsel; the parents may contact the clerk immediately to request counsel; Notice that any counsel appointed previously and still representing the parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding shall continue to represent the parent unless otherwise ordered by the court;

(4)        Notice that this is a new case. Any attorney appointed previously will not represent the parents in this proceeding unless ordered by the court; Notice that if the parent is indigent and is not already represented by appointed counsel, the parent is entitled to appointed counsel, that provisional counsel has been appointed, and that the appointment of provisional counsel shall be reviewed by the court at the first hearing after service;

(5)        Notice that the date, time, and place of any pretrial hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-1108.1 and the hearing on the petition will be mailed by the clerk upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and

(6)        Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-1106.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall include all of the following:

(1)        The name of the minor juvenile.