GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-400.  Venue; pleading.Venue.

A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present. When a proceeding is commenced in a district other than that of the juvenile's residence, the court, on its own motion or upon motion of any party, may transfer the proceeding to the court in the district where the juvenile resides. A transfer under this section may be made at any time."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-402 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      If the petition is filed in a county other than the county of the juvenile's residence, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the petition and any notices of hearing to the director of the department of social services in the county of the juvenile's residence."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-700 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-700.  Regulation of discovery; protective orders.Sharing of information; discovery.

(a)        Upon written motion of a party and a finding of good cause, the court may at any time order that discovery be denied, restricted, or deferred.