GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any manufacturer shall be required to pay or otherwise compensate any franchise dealer who has earned the right to receive payment or other compensation under a program in accordance with the manufacturer's program or policy.

The provisions of this subdivision shall not be applicable to multiple or repeated sales of new motor vehicles made by a new motor vehicle dealer to a single purchaser under a bona fide fleet sales policy of a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-305.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b3)    Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or other agreement, or the terms of any  program, policy, or procedure of any manufacturer, it shall be unlawful for a manufacturer to take or threaten to take any adverse action against a dealer located in this State, or to otherwise discriminate against any dealer located in this State, on the basis that the dealer sold or leased a motor vehicle to a customer who either exported the vehicle to a foreign country or who resold the vehicle to a third party, unless the dealer knew or reasonably should have known that the customer intended to export or resell the motor vehicle prior to the customer's purchase of the vehicle from the dealer. The conduct prohibited under this subsection includes, but is not limited to, a manufacturer's actual or threatened: (i) failure or refusal to allocate, sell, or deliver motor vehicles to the dealer; or (ii) discrimination against any dealer in the allocation of vehicles; or (iii) charging back or withholding payments or other compensation or consideration for which a dealer is otherwise eligible for warranty reimbursement or under a sales promotion, incentive program, or contest; or (iv) disqualification of a dealer from participating in or discrimination against any dealer relating to any sales promotion, incentive program, or contest; or (v) termination of a franchise. In any proceeding brought pursuant to this subsection, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the dealer, prior to the customer's purchase of the vehicle, did not know nor should have reasonably known that the customer intended to export or resell the motor vehicle, if (i) following the sale, the vehicle is titled, registered, and, where applicable, taxes paid in any state or territory within the United States in the name of a customer who was physically present at the dealership at or prior to the time of sale, and (ii) the dealer did not know, prior to the