GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 95-25.23A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any employer who violates the provisions of G.S. 95-25.15(b) or any regulation issued pursuant to G.S. 95-25.15(b), shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per employee with the maximum not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) two thousand dollars ($2,000) per investigation by the Commissioner or his the Commissioner's authorized representative. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider:consider each of the following:

(1)        The appropriateness of the penalty for the size of the business of the employer charged; andcharged.

(2)        The gravity of the violation.

(3)        Whether the violation involves an employee under 18 years of age.

The determination by the Commissioner shall be final, unless within 15 days after receipt of notice thereof by certified mail with return receipt, by signature confirmation as provided by the U.S. Postal Service, by a designated delivery service authorized pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(2) with delivery receipt, or via hand delivery, the person charged with the violation takes exception to the determination, in which event final determination of the penalty shall be made in an administrative proceeding pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B and in a judicial proceeding pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 95-138 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-138.  Civil penalties.