GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Whether the violation involves injury to an employee under 18 years of age.

The report of the hearing examiner and the report, decision, or determination of the Commission on appeal shall specify the standards applied in determining the reduction or affirmation of the penalty assessed by the Commissioner.

(c)        The clear proceeds of all civil penalties and interest recovered by the Commissioner, together with the costs thereof, shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 95-139 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-139.  Criminal penalties.

(a)        Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, regulation or order promulgated pursuant to the authority of this Article, and said the violation causes the death of any employee, employee 18 years of age or older, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000); except that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such person, the employer shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor which may include a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).($10,000).

(b)        Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, regulation, or order promulgated pursuant to the authority of this Article, and the violation causes the death of any employee under 18 years of age, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, which may include a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).

(c)        If an employer is convicted of more than one violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the subsequent violation shall be penalized as follows:

(1)        The employer shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor which may include a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the subsequent violation results in the death of an employee 18 years of age or older.

(2)        The employer shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor which may include a fine of not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000) if the subsequent violation results in the death of an employee under 18 years of age.

(d)        This section shall not prevent any prosecuting officer of the State of North Carolina from proceeding against such employer on a prosecution charging any degree of willful or culpable homicide.