GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 95-25.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, every employer subject to any provision of this Article shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by the employer employer, including the ages of employees, and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment which are essential to the enforcement of this Article and are prescribed by regulation of the Commissioner, except that the Commissioner shall have no authority to prescribe records for the State of North Carolina, a city, town, county or other municipality or agency or instrumentality of government."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 95-25.23A(a) reads as rewritten: