GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-383

HOUSE BILL 1159

 

 

AN ACT to CLARIFY THE LAWS ON INSURANCE BUSINESS ENTITY LICENSES; TO PROVIDE FOR ELECTRONIC FILINGS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE; AND TO CLARIFY THE LAW ON APPOINTMENT OF AGENTS BY INSURANCE COMPANIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-33-26(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       A business entity that sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance shall be licensed in accordance with G.S. 58-33-31(b). Every member of the partnership and every officer, director, stockholder, and employee of the business entity personally engaged in this State in selling, soliciting, or negotiating policies of insurance shall qualify as an individual licensee. A business entity license shall expire on April 1 March 31 of each year unless the business entity pays the renewal fee."

SECTION 2.  Article 2 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-2-250.  Electronic filings.