GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        The Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee may charge an administrative fee for electronic filing. Fees charged for the processing of an electronic filing are in addition to any other fee imposed for the filing. Fees charged for an electronic filing are limited to the actual cost of the electronic transaction.

(d)        This section does not supersede any other provision of law that requires the electronic filing of a document or requires an applicant for a license or a licensee to make any other filing electronically."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-33-40(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any insurer authorized to transact business in this State may appoint as its agent any individual who holds a valid agent's license issued by the Commissioner. Upon the appointment, the individual shall be authorized to act as an agent for the appointing insurer for all the kinds of insurance for which the insurer is authorized in this State and for which the appointed agent is licensed in this State, unless specifically limited. For purposes of determining the number of appointments for an agent, there shall be one appointment for each kind of insurance for which the appointed agent is licensed in this State, unless specifically limited."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2009.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of July, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton