GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION LAW 2009-412

SENATE BILL 1078

 

 

AN ACT to provide the procedure for determining pretrial release conditions when a probationer is arrested and charged with the commission of a felony, and to provide that when a probationer is charged with a violation of probation and has a pending felony charge, a judicial official must determine whether the probationer poses a danger to the public and, if the probationer is a danger to the public, the judicial official must deny release on the probation violation charge.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-534 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d2)    When conditions of pretrial release are being determined for a defendant who is charged with a felony offense and the defendant is currently on probation for a prior offense, a judicial official shall determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public prior to imposing conditions of pretrial release and must record that determination in writing. This subsection shall apply to any judicial official authorized to determine or review the defendant's eligibility for release under any proceeding authorized by this Chapter.

(1)        If the judicial official determines that the defendant poses a danger to the public, the judicial official must impose condition (4) in subsection (a) of this section instead of condition (1), (2), or (3).

(2)        If the judicial official finds that the defendant does not pose a danger to the public, then conditions of pretrial release shall be imposed as otherwise provided in this Article.

(3)        If there is insufficient information to determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public, then the defendant shall be retained in custody until a determination of pretrial release conditions is made pursuant to this subdivision. The judicial official that orders that the defendant be retained in custody shall set forth, in writing, the following at the time that the order is entered:

a.         The defendant is being held pursuant to this subdivision.

b.         The basis for the judicial official's decision that additional information is needed to determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public and the nature of the necessary information.

c.         A date, within 96 hours of the time of arrest, when the defendant shall be brought before a judge for a first appearance pursuant to Article 29 of this Chapter. If the necessary information is provided to the court at any time prior to the first appearance, the first available judicial official shall set the conditions of pretrial release.