GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period:

(1)        In which the driver has had his commercial driver license suspended, revoked, or cancelled by any state, is currently disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle, or is subject to an out-of-service order in any state; or

(2)        In which the driver has more than one driver license.

(3)        In which the driver, the commercial motor vehicle being operated, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-37.21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in violation of G.S. 20-37.12 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for a first offense and not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second or subsequent offense. In addition, upon conviction, the person shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100)for the first offense and not more than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) for a second or subsequent offense.pursuant to the provisions of 49 C.F.R. § 383.53(b)."

SECTION 8.  This act becomes effective March 31, 2010, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of July, 2009.