GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-4.01(7b) reads as rewritten:

"(7b)    Employer. - Any person who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle or assigns a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle.vehicle and would be subject to the alcohol and controlled substance testing provisions of 49 C.F.R. § 382 and also includes any consortium or third-party administrator administering the alcohol and controlled substance testing program on behalf of owner-operators subject to the provisions of 49 C.F.R. § 382."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-17.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Life. - A person shall be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life, without the possibility of reinstatement, if that person has had a commercial drivers license reinstated in the past and is convicted of another major disqualifying offense as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 383.51(b)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-36.  Ten-year-old convictions not considered.