GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-37.12(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who is not a resident of this State, who has been issued a commercial drivers license by his state of residence, or who holds any license recognized by the federal government that grants the privilege of driving a commercial motor vehicle, who has that license in his immediate possession, whose privilege to drive any motor vehicle is not suspended, revoked, or cancelled, and who has not been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle shall be permitted without further examination or licensure by the Division to drive a commercial motor vehicle in this State."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-37.19(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period: