GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION LAW 2009-416

SENATE BILL 931

 

 

AN ACT to provide reciprocity to a person who holds any commercial DRIVERS license recognized by the federal government, to expand the definition of conviction for out-of-state violations, to expand the definition of employer with regards to commercial DRIVERS licenses, to add a disqualifying VIOLATION to commercial drivers licenses, to increase civil penalties, to expand employer REPORTING responsibilities, and to modify requirements for convictions ten years old or older.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-4.01(4a)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Out-of-State. When referring to an offense committed outside North Carolina, the term means any of the following:

1.         An unvacated adjudication of guilt.

2.         A determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.

3.         An unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court.

4.         A violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.

5.         A final conviction of a criminal offense, including a no contest plea.

6.         Any prayer for judgment continued, including any payment of a fine or court costs, if the offender holds a commercial drivers license or if the offense occurs in a commercial motor vehicle."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-4.01(7b) reads as rewritten:

"(7b)    Employer. - Any person who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle or assigns a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle.vehicle and would be subject to the alcohol and controlled substance testing provisions of 49 C.F.R. § 382 and also includes any consortium or third-party administrator administering the alcohol and controlled substance testing program on behalf of owner-operators subject to the provisions of 49 C.F.R. § 382."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-17.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: