GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-37.19(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period:

(1)        In which the driver has had his commercial driver license suspended, revoked, or cancelled by any state, is currently disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle, or is subject to an out-of-service order in any state; or

(2)        In which the driver has more than one driver license.

(3)        In which the driver, the commercial motor vehicle being operated, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-37.21(a) reads as rewritten: