GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-420

SENATE BILL 882

 

 

AN ACT to CLARIFY AND REFORM THE STATUTES OF LIMITATION AND REPOSE IN PRODUCT LIABILITY ACTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-50.  Six years.

(a)        Within six years an action -

(6)        No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

.…"

SECTION 2.  Article 5 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 1-46.1.  Twelve years.

(a)        Within 12 years an action -