GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) The Department
of Administration Commerce shall provide the staffing capability
to the Energy Policy Council so as to fully and effectively develop
recommendations for a comprehensive State energy policy as contained in the
provisions of this Article. The Utilities Commission is hereby authorized to
make its staff available to the Council to assist in the development of a State
energy policy."
SECTION 9. G.S. 113B-12(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The report shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) An overview of statewide growth and development as they relate to future requirements for energy, including patterns of urban and metropolitan expansion, shifts in transportation modes, modifications in building types and design, and other trends and factors which, as determined by the Council, will significantly affect energy needs;
(2) The level of statewide and multi-county regional energy demand for a five-, 10- and 20-year forecast period which, in the judgment of the Council, can reasonably be met, with proposals as to possible energy supply sources;
(3) An assessment of growth trends in energy consumption and production and an identification of potential adverse social, economic, or environmental impacts which might be imposed by continuation of the present trends, including energy costs to consumers, significant increases in air, water, and other forms of pollution, threats to public health and safety, and loss of scenic and natural areas;
(4) An analysis and
evaluation of the means by which the projected annual growth rate of energy
demand may be reduced, together with an estimate of the amount of such
reduction to be obtained by each of the means analyzed and evaluated;of
the role of energy efficiency, renewable energy, improvements to the State's
energy infrastructure, and other means in meeting the State's current and
projected energy demand;
(5) The
status of the Council's ongoing energy research and development program and an
assessment of the energy research and planning efforts carried out in North
Carolina;
(6) Recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly for additional administrative and legislative actions on energy matters;
(7) A summary of the Council's activities since its inception, a description of major plans developed by the Council, an assessment of plan implementation, and a review of Council plans and programs for the coming biennium."