GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer.
(c) The Department of Administration, and the Department of Commerce through the State Energy Office, may provide to the Council of State its recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered."
SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 143-64.12(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department
of Administration Commerce through the State Energy Office shall
develop a comprehensive program to manage energy, water, and other utility use
for State agencies and State institutions of higher learning and shall update
this program annually. Each State agency and State institution of higher
learning shall develop and implement a management plan that is consistent with
the State's comprehensive program under this subsection to manage energy,
water, and other utility use. The energy consumption per gross square foot for
all State buildings in total shall be reduced by twenty percent (20%) by 2010
and thirty percent (30%) by 2015 based on energy consumption for the 2002-2003
fiscal year. Each State agency and State institution of higher learning shall
update its management plan annually and include strategies for supporting the
energy consumption reduction requirements under this subsection. Each community
college shall submit to the State Energy Office an annual written report of
utility consumption and costs."
SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 143-64.11(2a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-64.11. Definitions.
For purposes of this Article:
…
(2a) "Energy Office"
means the State Energy Office of the Department of Administration.Commerce."
SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 143-58.4(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this section:
…