GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] contract to the State Energy Office, including any details required by the
State Energy Office. The State Energy Office shall compile the information for
each fiscal year and report it to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and to the Local Government Commission annually by
December 1. In compiling the information, the State Energy Office shall include
information on the energy savings expected to be realized from a contract and
shall evaluate whether expected savings have in fact been realized."
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 143-64.17F reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-64.17F. State agencies to use contracts when feasible; rules; recommendations.
(a) State governmental units shall evaluate the use of guaranteed energy savings contracts in reducing energy costs and may use those contracts when feasible and practical.
(b) The Department of Administration, in consultation with the Department of Commerce through the State Energy Office, shall adopt rules for: (i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts; (ii) establishing time periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and (iii) setting measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer.
(c) The Department of Administration, and the Department of Commerce through the State Energy Office, may provide to the Council of State its recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered."
SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 143-64.12(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department
of Administration Commerce through the State Energy Office shall
develop a comprehensive program to manage energy, water, and other utility use
for State agencies and State institutions of higher learning and shall update