GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) After considering among other things the intended purposes of the trust or other instrument and the impact of the renunciation on beneficiaries and potential beneficiaries, the court shall enter an order stating the court's determination as to whether the renunciation is compatible with the fiduciary's duties.
(d) The effectiveness of a renunciation is not affected by a determination under this section that the renunciation is not compatible with a fiduciary's duties."
SECTION 4. G.S. 31B-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 31B-2. Time
and place of filing renunciation.Filing and registering of
renunciations; failure to file or register; spouse's interest.
(a) To be a
qualified disclaimer for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax
purposes, an instrument renouncing a present interest of renunciation
shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal
statute for a renunciation to be given effect as a disclaimer for federal
estate and gift tax purposes. If there is no such federal statute the
instrument shall be filed not later than nine months after the date the
transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer person whose
property or interest is being renounced was complete for the purpose of
such taxes.
(b) An
instrument renouncing a future interest shall be filed not later than six
months after the event by which the taker of the property or interest is
finally ascertained and his interest indefeasibly vested and he is entitled to
possession even though such renunciation may not be recognized as a disclaimer
for federal estate tax purposes. When a renunciation of real property or
an interest in real property is made within the time period required under
subsection (a) of this section, the spouse of the person whose property or
interest is being renounced is not required to join in the execution of the
instrument of renunciation, and, as provided in G.S. 31B-3(a)(1), the
spouse has no statutory dower, inchoate marital rights, elective share, or any
other marital interest in the real property or real property interest
renounced.
(c) The renunciation
shall be is effective when filed with the clerk of court of
(i) in the county in which court proceedings have been commenced
for the administration of the estate of the deceased owner or deceased donee
creator of the power or, if they have not been commenced, in which
they could be commenced. A copy of the renunciation shall be delivered in
person or mailed by registered or certified mail to any personal
representative, or other fiduciary of the decedent or donee of the power. If