GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] signed and acknowledged by the person authorized to renounce. renouncing.
(d) A parent of a minor for whom no general guardian or guardian of the estate has been appointed may renounce, in whole or in part, an interest in or power over property (including a power of appointment) that would have passed to the minor as the result of that parent's renunciation. The parent may renounce the interest or power even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to renounce."
SECTION 2. G.S. 31B-1A is recodified as G.S. 31B-1.1. G.S. 31B-1.1, as recodified by this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 31B-1.1.
Right to renounce fiduciary powers. Right of fiduciary to renounce.
(a) Except as
otherwise provided in the testamentary or nontestamentary instrument, a
fiduciary under a testamentary or nontestamentary instrument may renounce, in
whole or in part, fiduciary rights, privileges, powers, and immunities by
executing and by delivering, filing, or recording a written renunciation
pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 31B-2. A immunities; however, a
fiduciary may not renounce the rights of beneficiaries personal rights
exercisable by a beneficiary alone, unless the instrument creating the
fiduciary relationship authorizes such a renunciation. The instrument of
renunciation shall (i) identify the creator of the rights, powers, privileges,
or immunities, (ii) describe any right, power, privilege, or immunity
renounced, (iii) declare the renunciation and the extent thereof, and (iv) be
signed and acknowledged by the fiduciary authorized to renounce.
(b) The
instrument of renunciation shall (i) describe any fiduciary right, power,
privilege, or immunity renounced, (ii) declare the renunciation and the extent
thereof, and (iii) be signed and acknowledged by the fiduciary authorized to
renounce. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and
except to the extent a statute of this State expressly restricts or limits a
fiduciary's right to renounce, a fiduciary acting in a fiduciary capacity may
renounce the right of succession to any property or interest therein as