GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (p) In the case of a renunciation by a donee, a copy of the instrument of renunciation must be delivered to the persons to whom the person renouncing reasonably believes the renounced interest passes, at their last addresses known to the person renouncing, and to the donor or the donor's legal representative other than the donee.
(q) The failure to deliver a copy of the instrument of renunciation as required in this section does not affect the validity of the renunciation for purposes of G.S. 31B-3 even though the renunciation may not be recognized as a disclaimer for federal estate tax purposes."
SECTION 6. G.S. 31B-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 31B-3. Effect of renunciation.
(a) Unless the decedent, donee of a power of appointment, or creator of an interest under an inter vivos instrument has otherwise provided in the instrument creating the interest, the property or interest renounced devolves as follows:
(1) If the
renunciation is filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B-2(a),
the property or interest renounced devolves and any interest that takes
effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the property or
interest renounced takes effect as if the renouncer person whose
property or interest is being renounced had predeceased the date the
transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for
federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, or, in the case
of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the
property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right,
power, privilege, or immunity never existed. Any such renunciation relates back
for all purposes to the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the
renouncer was complete for the purpose of those taxes. taxes, and
the spouse of the person whose property or interest is being renounced has no
elective share or other marital interest in the renounced property.
(2) If the
renunciation is not filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B-2(a),
the person whose property or interest is being renounced is deemed to have
made a transfer of the property or interest and the property or interest
devolves and any interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment after
the termination of the property or interest renounced takes effect as if
the renouncer person whose property or interest is being renounced had
died on the date the renunciation is filed, or, in the case of the renunciation
of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest
subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or
immunity ceased to exist as of the date the renunciation is filed.
(3) Any future