GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15. G.S. 36C-1-105(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this Chapter except:
(1) The requirements
for creating a trust; trust.
(2) The duty of a
trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of
the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries; beneficiaries.
(3) The requirement
that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that
the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and
possible to achieve; achieve.
(4) The power of the
court to modify or terminate a trust under G.S. 36C-4-410 through G.S. 36C-4-416;
G.S. 36C-4-416.
(5) The effect of a spendthrift provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Article 5 of this Chapter;
(6) The effect of an
exculpatory term under G.S. 36C-10-1008; G.S. 36C-10-1008.
(7) The rights under
G.S. 36C-10-1010 through G.S. 36C-10-1013 of a person other than a
trustee or beneficiary; beneficiary.
(8) Periods of
limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding; proceeding.
(9) The power of the
court to take any action and exercise any jurisdiction as may be necessary in
the interests of justice;justice.
(10) The subject-matter
jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in
G.S. 36C-2-203 and G.S. 36C-2-204; andG.S. 36C-2-204.
(11) The requirement that the exercise of the powers described in G.S. 36C-6-602.1(a) shall not alter the designation of beneficiaries to receive property on the settlor's death under that settlor's existing estate plan.
(12) The power of a trustee to renounce an interest in or power over property under G.S. 36C-8-816(32)."
SECTION 16. G.S. 36C-8-816 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C-8-816. Specific powers of trustee.
Without limiting the authority conferred by G.S. 36C-8-815, a trustee may:
…
(30) Request an order from the
court for the sale of real or personal property under Article 29A of Chapter 1