GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 31B-4.1. Tax qualified renunciation.
If, as a result of a renunciation, the renounced property is treated pursuant to the provisions of Title 26 of the United States Code, as now or hereafter amended, or any successor statute thereto, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, as never having been transferred to the person whose property or interest is being renounced, then the renunciation is an effective renunciation, notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter. This section does not preclude an action for breach of fiduciary duty."
SECTION 9. G.S. 31B-6 is repealed.
SECTION 10. G.S. 28A-13-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary.
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent's estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent's estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law, including the powers specified in the following subdivisions:
…
(33) To renounce in
accordance with the provisions of Chapter 31B of the General Statutes.
(a1) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative shall have absolute discretion to make the election as to which items of the decedent's personal and household effects shall be excluded from the carry over basis provision of the federal income tax law and such election shall be conclusive and binding on all concerned.
(a2) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to renounce in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 31B of the General Statutes.
(b) Any question
arising out of the powers conferred by subsections (a) and (a1) above (a),
(a1), and (a2) of this section shall be determined in accordance with the
provisions of Article 18 of this Chapter.