GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-526
HOUSE BILL 191
AN ACT to make a clarifying change to the general statutes AND SESSION LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-130.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) The provisions of subsection (c) of this section do not apply to the possession and installation of an inoperable blue light on a vehicle that is inspected by and registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles as a specially constructed vehicle and that is used primarily for participation in shows, exhibitions, parades, or holiday/weekend activities, and not for general daily transportation. For purposes of this subsection, 'inoperable blue light' means a blue-colored lamp housing or cover that does not contain a lamp or other mechanism having the ability to produce or emit illumination."
SECTION 1.1. Section 5 of S.L. 2009-374 is amended by adding the following new subdivision: