GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-549

HOUSE BILL 817

 

 

AN ACT to make technical and other changes to chapters 120, 120c, AND 138A of the general statutes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 120-103.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-103.1.  Investigations by the Committee.

(a)        Institution of Proceedings. - On its own motion, or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following:

(1)        The application or alleged violation of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes and of this Article.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 2007-348, s. 2, effective August 9, 2007.

(3)        The alleged violation of the criminal law by a legislator while acting in the legislator's official capacity as a participant in the lawmaking process.

(a1)      Complaints on Its Own Motion. - An investigation initiated by the Committee on its own motion instituted under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as a complaint for purposes of this section and need not be sworn or verified. Any requirements under this section that require the Committee to notify the complainant shall not apply to complaints taken up by the Committee on its own motion. If the Committee is acting on a complaint referred to the Committee by the Commission where the Commission was acting on its own motion, the Committee shall be deemed to have satisfied the notice requirements by providing notice to the Commission. Any notice provided to the Commission under this section is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Commission.

(b)        Initial Consideration of a Complaint. - All of the following shall apply to the Committee's initial consideration of a complaint:

(1)        The Committee may, in its sole discretion, request additional information to be provided by the complainant within a specified period of time of no less than seven business days.

(2)        The Committee may decline to accept or further investigate a complaint if it determines that any of the following apply:

a.         The complaint is frivolous or brought in bad faith.

b.         The individuals and conduct complained of have already been the subject of a prior complaint.

c.