GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The joint study shall review the redacted opinions of both the Legislative Ethics Committee and the State Ethics Commission, with a specific focus on all opinions related to indirect gifts. The Joint Legislative Ethics Committee and the State Ethics Commission may each make recommendations to the 2010 Regular Session of the 2009 General Assembly.

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 120C-401(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Reports shall be filed whether or not reportable expenditures are made and shall be due 10 15 business days after the end of the reporting period."

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 120C-800(f) reads as rewritten: