GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (n)        Reports. - The Committee shall publish annual statistics on complaints filed with or considered by the Committee, including the number of complaints filed, the number of complaints dismissed, the number of complaints resulting in admonishment, the number of complaints referred to the appropriate house for appropriate action, the number of complaints referred for criminal prosecution, and the number and age of complaints pending action by the Committee."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 120C-103 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     A designated individual appointed to a board determined and designated as nonadvisory under G.S. 138A-10(a)(3) by the Commission shall attend lobbying education and awareness programs within six months of notification of the designation by the Commission and at least every two years thereafter in a manner as the Commission deems appropriate."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120C-200(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Each Unless a resignation is filed under G.S. 120C-210, each registration statement of a lobbyist required under this Chapter shall be effective from the date of filing until January 1 of the following year.