GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The requirement for an annual filing under this subsection also shall apply to covered persons whose terms have expired but who continue to serve until the covered person's replacement is appointed. Once a statement of economic interest is properly completed and filed under this Article, the statement of economic interest does not need to be supplemented or refiled prior to the next due date set forth in this subsection."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 138A-24 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)     A public servant appointed to a board determined and designated as nonadvisory under G.S. 138A-10(a)(3) shall file the initial statement of economic interest within 60 days of notification of the designation by the Commission and as provided in this section thereafter."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 138A-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A-22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing persons whose statement has been deemed incomplete.