GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 138A-12(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Notice of Allegation. - Upon receipt by the Commission of an a written allegation of unethical conduct by a covered person or legislative employee, or the initiation by the Commission of an inquiry into unethical conduct under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall immediately notify the covered person or legislative employee subject to the allegation or inquiry in writing."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 138A-12(i)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Hearing. -

(3)        The Commission shall make available to the public servant or that public servant's private legal counsel prior to a hearing all relevant informationall documents or other evidence which are intended to be presented at the hearing to collected by the Commission or which a reasonable person would believe might exculpate the accused public servant at least 30 days prior to the date of the hearing held in connection with its the investigation of a complaint. Any documents or other evidence discovered within less than 30 days of the hearing shall be furnished as soon as possible after discovery but prior to the hearing.

…."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 138A-12(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)        Notice of Dismissal. - Upon the dismissal of a complaint under this section, the Commission shall provide written notice of the dismissal to the individual who filed the complaint and the covered person or legislative employee against whom the complaint was filed. The Commission shall forward copies of complaints and notices of dismissal of complaints against legislators to the Committee, against legislative employees to the employing entity for legislative employees, and against judicial officers to the Judicial Standards Commission for complaints against justices and judges, and the senior resident superior court judge of the district or county for complaints against district attorneys, or the chief district court judge of the district or county for complaints against clerks of court. The Commission shall also forward a copy of the notice of dismissal to the employing entity of the covered person against whom a complaint was filed if the employing entity received a copy of the complaint under subdivision (5) of subsection (c) of this section. Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, the complaint and notice of dismissal are confidential and not public records."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 138A-14, as amended by Section 4 of S.L. 2009-10, reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-14.  Ethics education program.