GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Level I - 0
points.Not more than 1 point.
(2) Level II - At
least 1,2, but not more than 4 points.5 points.
(3) Level III - At
least 5,6, but not more than 8 points.9 points.
(4) Level IV - At
least 9,10, but not more than 14 points.13 points.
(5) Level V - At
least 15,14, but not more than 18 points.17 points.
(6) Level VI - At
least 19 points.18 points.
In determining the prior record level, the classification of a prior offense is the classification assigned to that offense at the time the offense for which the offender is being sentenced is committed."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart Described. - The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as specified in the chart below. Prior record levels are indicated by the Roman numerals placed horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated by the letters placed vertically on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart contains the following components:
(1) A sentence disposition or dispositions: "C" indicates that a community punishment is authorized; "I" indicates that an intermediate punishment is authorized; "A" indicates that an active punishment is authorized; and "Life Imprisonment Without Parole" indicates that the defendant shall be imprisoned for the remainder of the prisoner's